Australia Partner Immigration

Overview: Australian Partner Visa - Subclass 820 and 801

Are you an Australian citizen/permanent resident or New Zealand citizen? Do you have a partner or fiance whom you would like to join you in Australia or New Zealand? There are many migration options available to you.

These Partner Migration options available to you are:

  • Married (de jure) couples
  • Engaged couples (fiances)
  • This includes same-sex partners (De facto partners)

The following Subclasses are available for Partner Immigration applicants:

  • Partner Visa (subclass 309 and 100)
  • Partner Visa (subclass 801 and 820)
  • Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

Eligibility Criteria

  • Partner/sponsor must be an Australian citizen or at least have an Australian PR. Applicants are expected to be outside Australia at the time of application.
  • Sponsor is expected to have worked in Australia for at least 3 months and must provide the documents to prove it.
  • For the first 2 years, the Partner will be granted subclass 309, a temporary visa. Afterwards it will be converted to subclass 100 without additional fees.

Partner Visa (Subclass 309 and 100)

The Partner Visa (subclass 309) is a temporary permit. With it, an applicant whose spouse or partner is an Australian citizen/ permanent resident/eligible New Zealand citizen can live in Australia.

This visa is obtained before an applicant is eligible to get the Permanent Partner Visa (subclass 100). The application for the immigration process is made once and the fees paid once as well. The only difference is that the application is processed in two stages with the second stage coming two years after application.

The applicant is required to be outside Australia during the period of the visa application and approval. This rule applies only to the subclass 309. It is however, not valid for the subclass 100.

The required documents:

  • A valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Document proving that the sponsor is an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Sponsorship from the main visa applicant in Australia
  • Health and character requirements

The Partner (Provisional) Visa (subclass 309) remains valid until the applicant gets the final word on the Permanent visa subclass 100.

Australia Partner Visa (subclass 801 and 820)

The Partner Visa (subclass 820) is obtained before the Permanent Visa (subclass 801). It is a temporary visa and has an average processing time on 12-15 months.

Note: applicants must be in Australia when applying for these two visas. Other requirements are similar to the subclass 309 and 100

Australia Prospective Visa (subclass 300)

This visa serves people who intend to come to Australia to marry their perspective spouse.

It is a temporary visa which has 9-month validity. It requires the applicant to be outside Australia until the application is approved. The wedding can hold anywhere, including outside Aussie.

Required documents are the same as the Partner Visa subclass 309.

Visa Fee

Base Applicant Charge Additional Applicant Charge (18+) Additional Applicant Charge (under 18)
Australia Partner (subclass 309/100) visa 6,865 AUD 3,435 AUD 1,720 AUD
Australia Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) Visa 6,865 AUD 3,435 AUD 1,720 AUD
Australia Partner (subclass 820/801) visa 6,865 AUD 3,435 AUD 1,720 AUD

Note: those applying for the Partner Visa and who happen to already have a Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445) would not be charged any application fee.

Disclaimer: Note that the visa fees could change at any time without prior information.

Why Contact Opulentus?

Opulentus have been processing visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing about 5000 application. Contact us today and see why we are the best.

Opulentus Services

  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to the processing of your documents.
  • Visa documentation.
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with informationon what to do. We also let you know your other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it.
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary
  • Note that each country has her own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc