Australia Student Dependent Visa

Overview

Most student visas give you the opportunity to take your family to Australia as dependents if you are:

Assessment scale 1 or 2

or

Assessment 3 or 4 and course that lasts more than 12 months or has been in Australia for 12 or more months

Your course in addition to your nationality determines your assessment level of evaluation curriculum and citizenship.

Eligibility Criteria

  • The spouse/sponsor must have a valid Australian Subclass 500 Student Visa.
  • Allows students to study at regular rates. The eligibility rules are that the applicant has to be six years of age and must also be admitted to study at an institution of education in Australia.

Besides, health insurance is also compulsory.

  • The duration of the stay is five years.
  • Allows you to study the course and work in reduced work time.

Program Details

Definition of family members

Members of Family include you and your partner's dependent children.

Your partner is your spouse (the person who is married to you) or your regular partner (including equal-sex partners). The relationship is valid if you have lived with a person for a minimum of twelve months and have an exclusive and real relationship with them.

A dependent child is a stepchild, of yourself or your partner who:

  • You are not married or in a de facto relationship
  • Has not to turn 18 years old

How do I request the participation of authorized family members?

You can ask family members who are eligible to visit Australia as family members in two ways:

  1. Including them in your student visa application
  2. Ask them to join you after you start a course in Australia.

Note: You must inform all members of the family of your application, even if they do not intend to travel with you to Australia. If you do not do this, your family members will not be able to apply after starting their course in Australia.

Visa Documents Required

If you ask your family members to join you in Australia after you start the course, you should state the following:

  • Form 919 Appointment of Student Family Members
  • Form 157 A Student Visa Application
  • letter from the educational service provider showing:
    • Your course study
    • The course duration and your expected completion date
    • If your requirement of the course is satisfying
  • Proof that you have enough money to support your family members in Australia
  • Evidence of your relationship with your family members in the form of an officially issued certificate of birth and marriage certificates
  • School-age schooling test
  • Health insurance proof for each dependent

To find out more about the documentation and visa fees, contact us!

Steps for Visa Process

We have 7 major steps to follow for applying to the Australian Dependent Student Visa

Forgetting your Australian dependent visa you need to be nominated by your partner by he/she visa application for Australia student visa, or his/her application needs to nominate you as your already studying in Australia.

Step 1: Complete the nomination form

Your initial step to filling the online nomination form, the Form 919. Should not forget to keep your signature on the visa application form.

Step 2: File the necessary documents to the visa application

Generate the list of the documents which are required to submit along with the application form. File all your documents and make them ready.

Step 3: Forward the nomination visa form for your dependent to migrate

Process the filled nomination form by filing the needed documents of your dependent to migrate to overseas.

Step 4: Complete the visa application form

Your dependent need to meet requirements of the form 157A Application for an Australian student dependent visa

Step 5: File both the applications

Your dependent need to file the form 157A Application and the form 919 Nomination along with the necessary documents of the Australian mission or consulate near him/her

Step 6: Pay the visa fee

Your dependent need to pay the applicable fee for the dependent study visa at the time of filing the application form

Step 7: Take your stamped dependent visa

Later receiving the dependent visa is released to your dependent must collect in the given time

Application Costing

Visa fee and processing time

Visa fee: AUS $ 535

Visa Processing Time Period: It will be Depending on the Australian Embassy

Disclaimer: The Embassy has presented a visa fee without prior notice

How Opulentus Can Help You?

Migrating to another country is stressful. We can help take the toil from you if you contact us. With over many years of working with applicants, we know the nitty-gritty of immigration. We have handled hundreds of thousands of visa applications that we have 5000 application at any given time. Try us today.

Please fill up the free assessment form presented by Opulentus to take the first step for your Visa and Immigration Process. We have more than 18+ years of experience in overseas career and Immigration Industry.

Let us guide you on Immigration Services either for Work Visa, Dependent Visa, Investor Visa or any other Immigration Service.

We can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why more than 5000 customers trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over one Lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to process your application.
  • Visa documentation
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with information on what to do and your other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary

Note that each country has the own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The British Columbia PNP's Tech Pilot invited 28 Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to appeal for a provincial nomination for PR on Feb 19, 2019. The Tech Pilot announces invita...

read more

Manitoba immigration has accompanied the 3rd draw of 2019, announcing Letters of Advice to Apply to 444 applicants over 03 provincial streams. The Feb 15 draw noticed the province crossed 1,...

read more

The Canadian Government conducted its 2nd Express Entry draw of 2019 on Jan 23, announcing 3,900 invitations to apply for Canada PR to applicants with ranking scores as less as 443. Canada...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.