Child Visa To Australia

Overview

Australia Child Offshore (Subclass 101) Visa

Australian citizens or holders of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen, who have children living outside Australia, can bring them to Australia through the Child Visa.

Eligibility Criteria

Who could get this visa

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • Can sponsor a resident parent or their parents' partner
  • single
  • younger than 18 years of age, or

1. A full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or

2. 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

The kid is eligible for their own dependent kids in this application.

 The sponsoring parent

The child's sponsoring parent must be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The spouse or de facto partner of the child's parent can also sponsor the child.

The child's relationship with the sponsor

The child must be:

  • The biological child or adopted child of the sponsoring parent
  • A stepchild who turned 18 of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child's parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

An adopted child must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Best interests of the child

This visa will not usually be granted if it is against the best interests of a child younger than 18 years of age.

Measures for the Protection of Children has more information.

Age

The child must be under 25 years of age, but if 18 years of age or over must be a full-time student and dependent on their sponsoring parent. The only exception to the age limit and full-time student requirement is where the child has a disability that stops them from working.

Health

The child must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months. This also applies to any member of your family unit included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character

A child older than 16 years of age must meet certain character requirements. They must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country they have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after they turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This applies to you and all members of your family unit listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government

The child must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Program Details

What is an Australian Child Visa?

The Australian Child Visa process allows citizens or residents of Australia with no immigration restrictions to bring their kids to the country.

Therefore, the key benchmark for a baby boy or girl to be eligible for this type of visa is to have one of their parents already residing in Australia. The requirements for this type of visa depend mostly on whether you are an orphan, adopted kid, or dependent baby bao or girl.

Child Visa Categories

The classes of Australia Child Visa include:

Permanent Child visa 101 and Permanent Child visa 802

The child visa 101 allows a kid living outside of Australia to live permanently in the country with their parent. While the child visa 802 allows a kid living in Australia to live permanently in the country with their parent. There are two ways to apply for this type of visa, and it includes, the baby boy/girl (which must be under 25) applying for this visa with the parent acting as the sponsor or the parent lodging the application on behalf of the kids. Also, this visa allows a parent to lodge for a stepchild provided the applicant’s age is less than 18 years and the step-parent is separated with the kids' parent but has a legal responsibility to care of the kid. The criteria for eligibility of this also category of this visa include:

  • The applicant should not have a spouse or be married if he/she is lesser than 18 years old.
  • The applicant is dependent on the sponsoring parent or unable to work due to physical disability.

Child Visa 102

This migration category allows an adopted kid who is about to be adopted by an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen to live in the country permanently. Only a kid living overseas is eligible to apply for this type of child visa and should stay out of Australia before applying for the migration process.

Orphan Relative Visa

This migration process allows a child to live permanently in Australia with their relative. The sponsor relative must be the brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, or uncle, who's an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand’s citizen. 

The criteria for eligibility of this category include:

The applicant's age should be lesser than 18

  • The applicant's parent is dead or cannot be found
  • The applicant's parent is unable to care for the children
  • The applicant meets the character and health requirements
  • The applicant is not married

Dependent Child Visa 445

This immigration process allows a kid living outside Australia to apply for a temporary dependent visa to Australia, in other to join his/her parents who are holders of temporary visas. This category can be lodged if the kid was not included in their parent’s temporary visa. The criteria for eligibility for this category of this visa include:

  • The child must be dependent on the parent holding a temporary visa.
  • The parent's sponsor is also sponsoring their baby boy or girl.
  • The kid must be dependent on the parent holding a temporary visa.
  • The kid is unable to work due to physical disability.

It is important to note that baby boy or girl must apply for the same permanent visa as their parent immediately his/her temporary visa has been granted. This step must be taken because the kids could become unlawful and might have no other permanent visa options available if a decision has been made on his parent's permanent visa application before applying for a permanent visa.

Application Costing

Visa Fee

From AUD 2415.

You might have to pay additional costs for:

  • Additional visa applicant charge 18 and over
  • Additional visa applicant charge under 18

Why to Reach Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus is leading immigration consultant in India, we undertake visa services to for work, PR, study, Investor, Dependent visa and many other visas to Canada, USA, Australia, UK, Denmark and several countries as per client requirements. Opulentus is Best Visa Company with Immigration experts to assist on Visa process.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As being one of top Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement  has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The rate of job vacancy in Canadian private sector touched another record in the first quarter of 2019 with the greatest number of unfilled jobs recorded in Quebec, the Canadian Fed...

read more

A latest Express Entry draw took place on June 12 invited 3,350 applicants to apply for Canadian PR. The cut-off CRS score in the present draw was 465, a 05-point drop from the ...

read more

The number of current immigrants getting work quickly in Canada touched a new high in the year 2018, thanks to Federal Express Entry System and strong job production. With Canada we...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.