Canada Self Employed Visa Evaluation Report

Overview

Canada allows you apply for a Permanent Residency if you're self-employed in the cultural or athletic sector. This means that you have experience working for yourself over a period of time.

Program Details

Why Would You Do Self Employed Visa Evaluation?

The evaluation is necessary that you would know whether you qualify to apply for a Canadian Self Employed Visa. To apply for the visa means you would have to commit monetary effort and time. It is devastating when you're rejected from what you applied for. So, it is better you know beforehand if it's necessary to apply. Thus, the evaluation.

Eligibility Criteria

To whom it is Applicable?

The self-employed visa is not for everybody. In fact, you don't only need to be self-employed but also need to be self-employed in the right industry. The industry includes cultural and athletic. You must be at least self-employed for 2 years before applying for a Canada Self Employed Visa.

Selection Based System

The Canada self-employed visa works on a selective basis where you get points to see if you qualify. The maximum point you would accrue is 100, but the Canadian authority says 35 points is a pass mark.

The Criteria for Selection is given below:

Selection Criteria

Maximum Possible Points

Experience

35

Education

25

Language proficiency

24

Age

10

Adaptability

6

Total

100

We would take a look at each and see how they can affect your points.

Your experience is important to Canada thus the reason it has the highest possible points. This table shows you. It is measured in years.

Experience

Years of Relevant Experience Points

Five years

35

Four years

30

Three years

25

Two years

20

Education

This is the next most important to the Canadian Immigration Authorities. This table shows it better.

Educational Qualification and Years of Work or Study

Points

Master's Degree or PhD with at least 17 years of full-time work or study.

25

Two bachelor's degree or more with full-time work or study for a minimum of 15 years.

22

Three-year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate with at least 15 years of work on a full-time level

22

Bachelors degree of two years or more with at least 14 years of work or study on a full-time level.

20

Two-year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate with at least 14 years of work on a full-time level

20

Bachelor's degree of one year with at least 13 years of work or study on a full-time level.

15

One-year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate with at least 13 years of work on a full-time level

15

One-year diploma, apprenticeship or trade certificate with at least 12 years of work on a full-time level

12

High School Diploma

5

Language Proficiency

This is measured regarding how well you can communicate in either English or French. You would take a proficiency test to know how you fare. Maximum point is 24.

Age

Age

Points

16 or under

0

17

2

18

4

19

6

20

8

21-49

10

50

8

51

6

52

4

53

2

54+

0

Adaptability

It requires you to show that you would adapt to the Canadian system easily.

If you already have a relative in Canada that would give you the five points.

If your spouse is also educated with a higher degree that would give a maximum of five points.

If you or your spouse has studied or worked in Canada before your application that would also give you five points.

When you meet more than one of these, you would have the maximum six points.

Benefits of Program

What are its Benefits?

Permanent Residency in Quebec.

Social Security.

Your family members can be with you

What Documents Do You Need?

Valid passport

Medical certificate

Educational documents

Police certificate. Not just for you but for your family members as well.

Language proficiency test documents.

Visa Processing Time

The visa takes 24 months to process.

Application Costing

Visa Fee

Visa cost $1,050 for the principal applicant while the spouse pays $550. You would pay $150 for a dependent child.

Permanent Residence Fee

After you're approved, you would pay $490 for the right of the residence. You and your spouse would pay differently.

Additional Fees

You would pay for the police report and the medical certificate yourself.

Why Contact Opulentus

Opulentus have been processing the visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we're processing plenty of applications. Contact us today and see why we're the Best in Visa and Immigration Industry.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over one Lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to process your application.
  • Visa documentation
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with information on what to do and you’re other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary

Note that each country has her own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Job openings in Canada increased sharply to 581,600 in the 2nd quarter of 2019, up 6.4% in the corresponding period of the previous year, new figures reveal. Quebec estimated for approximate...

read more

Currently India is a fast growing inbound market for Australian Tourism and for the five years consecutively there was a double-digit growth in it.  Australia has set the plans to welco...

read more

The number of Australian citizenship approvals by conferral has grown by 80% with above 145,000 individuals approved for citizenship of Australia in 2018-19. The sharp rise occurs in the wak...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.