Saskatchewan Immigrant Nomination Program

Overview

How to Apply for Saskatchewan Immigrant Nomination Program

Canada offers amazing opportunities to the ambitious individual who would like to visit or reside in Canada.

While the Canadian Government has a different accelerated process of accepting people in Canada, the different regions also have a way of attracting and bringing people to Canada. One such region in Saskatchewan.

This page would show you how to leverage on Saskatchewan Nomination Programme.

Program Details

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nomination Program Evaluation

The evaluation is necessary for you to know if you're a fit for the SINP, which is offered by the province of Saskatchewan. Our evaluation would give you a chance to benefit from what we have learnt from the Saskatchewan Nomination Programme 20 years. This is connected to case studies and successful applicants who have applied through us.

Documents Required

  • A Valid Passport Copy
  • All Educational Documents
  • Work Experience Documents till date
  • Documents to proof your English language proficiency
  • Employment of Offer Letter
  • Documents to prove your connection to province (or if any)

Eligibility Criteria

Check the Requirements for Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program for Skilled Professionals

The Visa Applicants who were having a confirmed permanent full-time employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer need to have as per their occupation or platform in the National Occupational Classification NOC Matrix level A, B or else 0 or it needs to be designated trade in Saskatchewan. The visa applicants have scored a minimum of 60 points from 100 points grid.

The points are assigned to:

  • Academics and Professional Training
  • Skilled Professional Experience
  • Language Proficiency
  • Age
  • Saskatchewan Labour Market and Adaptability

Check the required Funds for Settlement in Saskatchewan Immigrant Nomination Program

No. of Persons in Household

Fund Required (In Canadian Dollars)

1

$11,000

2

$15,500

3

$19,000

4

$22,000

5

$24,500

6 & More

$26,800

Who is it for?

The Saskatchewan Nomination Programme comes in three categories. The first is for international skilled workers, experienced people and entrepreneurs and farmers.

This programme uses a point based system where you're rated based on your education, skilled work experience, age and your language ability. The maximum point you can get is 100.

International Skilled Worker Category

This category is for those who are skilled workers and have job offers from any organization in Saskatchewan.

This category is broken further into three categories:

  • Those that have an employment offer.
  • Those whose occupation is in demand. You can see a list of in-demand occupation here
  • The third group is for those who want to use the Express Entry method to migrate to Saskatchewan.

To qualify for this programme, you would have to meet these requirements:

1. Have completed a post-secondary education or apprenticeship training for at least a year.

2. Have a skilled occupation that you've worked for at least a year in the past ten years.

3. Meet the language proficiency requirement of CLB 4.

4. Have proof of professional licensure.

5. Your occupation is licensed in Saskatchewan.

6. The minimum score of 60 out of 100 points.

7. Have proof of sufficient fund to sustain and settle you in Saskatchewan.

Workers with Saskatchewan Work Experience

This category is for workers who are already working and living in Saskatchewan with a valid work permit. You would have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months.

This category is broken into:

  • Semi-skilled agricultural workers.
  • Health professionals.
  • Hospitality sector project
  • Long-Haul truck driver project
  • Students who just graduated from a recognised Canadian Institution.

You qualify for this programme if:

  • You have a work permit.
  • You have an offer of full-time employment.
  • You meet the Canadian language benchmark of level 4 or higher.
  • You have a valid SINP job approval letter.
  • You fall in any of these sub-categories.
  • Your occupation is recognised by Saskatchewan. You should be approved by your relevant trade association.

Entrepreneur Category and Farm Owner Category

This category is for those who want to invest in Saskatchewan either in the business or agricultural sector.

You qualify for this programme if:

1. You have at least $500,000 worth of equity to invest. It is $300,000 if you're a young farmer under the age of 40 and willing to invest in rural areas.

2. You have a minimum of three years managing a business or a farm.

Benefits of Program

What is Saskatchewan Immigrant Nomination Program Benefits?

  • Opportunity to accelerate your immigration to Saskatchewan.
  • A fair and competitive application.

How to Apply?

The category differs from every Visa application.

International Skilled Workers

You will need to pick an expression of interest form if you don't have a job offer then pay a non-refundable fee of $300.

Then, you would submit the necessary visa documents.

Entrepreneurs and Farm Owners

For farm owners, check if your document meets the checklist here), submit your document and apply for visa filing by the assistance of Opulentus.

For entrepreneurs, you would need to submit an expression of interest form. After which an Invitation to Submit an Application would be sent to you. You would pay $2,500 non-refundable processing fee.

Visa Processing Time

It is a pool system that receives application year-round. You should be sure to receive approval during the year of application.

Application Costing

Visa Processing Fee:

Know CIC Processing Fee for each Visa Application


 

                        Main applicant

 

                        $550/per applicant

  

       Each family member of age 19 or older

 

 

                        $550/per applicant

 

Each accompanying family member under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship

 

 

                        $550/per applicant

     

 

Each accompanying family member under the age of 19 who is unmarried and not in a common-law relationship

 

 

                        $150/per applicant


The right o
f Permanent Residence Fee

Principal applicant:  $490

Spouse or common-law partner:  $490    

Note: Dependent children are exempt from paying the Right of Permanent Residence Fee.

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notifications

How Opulentus Can Help You?

We at Opulentus Services would help you with advice and guidance from every stage of your application. We would ensure that you’re not confused at any stage of your application. We would help you with every necessary assistance that you need.

Migrating to another country is stressful. We can help take the toil from you if you contact us. With over many years of working with applicants, we know the nitty-gritty of immigration. We have handled hundreds of thousands of visa applications that we have 5000 application at any given time. Try us today.

Opulentus is one of leading Immigration Consultant and Visa Company in India. We are serving in this industry since 18+ years of experience in overseas career and Immigration Industry, and we are one of the pioneers of Global Resettlement Services.

Let us guide you on Immigration Services either for Work Visa, Dependent Visa, Investor Visa or any other Immigration Service

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over one Lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to process your application.
  • Visa documentation
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with information on what to do and your other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary
Note:

Each country has the own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Prince Edward Island reached a level of 1,065 for issuing invitations in 2019 in the recent draw for Expression of Interest held on August 15th. Authorities issued 143 invitations ...

read more

On August 7, Alberta Express Entry stream, held its first draw for the month, where 35 candidates, at the CRS score of 352, received the Notifications of Interest. In the previous ...

read more

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development conducted a review of economic immigration system in Canada. Canada Immigration is A Success Story It reveals that ...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.