Ireland Dependent Visa

Apply for Ireland Work Permit Visa

The Irish Dependent/Spouse/Partner Employment Permit allows a specific Irish work permit holder's family members to live and work in Ireland.

Holders of Spouses and Dependents of employment permit can now apply for work permits without the requirement of a labor market needs a test.

Overview

This scheme is specifically designed to ease access to employment for both spouses and dependent unmarried children below 18 years that have been admitted into Ireland as family members of holders of employment permit.

Eligibility Requirements

To become eligible for an Irish Dependent/Spouse/Partner Employment Permit, applicants must fulfill the following criteria:

Must be married, or an unmarried child below 18 years, one of the following Irish visas holders in a civil partnership:

  • Valid Ireland Green Card Permit
  • Permit of Critical Skills Employment
  • Employment Permit or researcher position Hosting Agreement

Those who had previously held any of the above but, at the moment, have permission to work and live in Ireland without them

For Dependent

While applying for a Visa for Family Reunification, you must be able to demonstrate that:

You are the spouse of a sponsor who is qualified and whose marriage is subsisting on the application date.

OR

You are the sponsor's dependent unmarried child under the age of 18 years

AND

That the qualifying sponsor satisfies the minimum income requirement where necessary

For Sponsor

The sponsor shall possess any of the following:

  • A work permit with a minimum of 12 months validity period
  • A valid Green Card Permit
  • A valid Work Authorization that was issued before December 31, 2006
  • A valid Intra-Company Transfer Permit with a minimum of 12 months validity

Eligibility for Employment

The holder of a Hosting Agreement who also serves as a family member of a worker or even a Scientific Researcher and has been issued a visa for family reunification will be qualified to work contingent upon the issuance of a work permit as issued by the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment, upon being a legal resident in the State.

Student Dependent Visa

Ireland permits dependent visa students to visit Ireland. The legality of the Student visa is over three months

Requirements

The required documents for Ireland student dependent visa include:

  • Marriage certificate
  • Valid passport
  • Sponsorship letter from holder of Ireland Student Visa
  • Birth certificate
  • Document evidence for relationship between the dependent and the holder of Student Visa
  • Documents indicating enough funds to live in Ireland for the period of validity

Visa Fee Application in India

For Dependent Family Member, the Visa for Single Entry costs 4300 INR

For Multiple Entry, the cost is 7100 INR

VFS Service Charges costs INR 764 per applicant charges. This has to be paid in cash during the time of application submission.

APPEAL made at VFS costs INR 200 per applicant charges. This also has to be paid in cash during the period of appeal.

Disclaimer: You need to understand that embassy charges for visa are subject to change even without prior notice. It is essential to confirm before applying.

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As being one of top Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc