Ireland Third Level Graduate Scheme

OVERVIEW

Apply for Study and Work Visa to Ireland

In Ireland, the third level education sector comprises of colleges of education, institutes of technology, and the universities; collectively called Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). According to the National Framework of Qualifications (NFQ), the Third level qualifications are from levels 6 to 10.

The Ireland Third Level Graduate system is established to allow foreign graduates from outside the European Economic Area who have been awarded masters or doctorate degree from a well-known Irish third level educational institution to reside in Ireland for a sometime, after their studies. This is perfect for those seeking graduate-level employment and also applying for a research hosting agreement, critical skills employment permit or a general employment permit.

Eligibility Criteria

What Is Required To Be Eligible For The Third Level Graduate Scheme?

The applicant of the scheme will be required to submit the following documents:

•      Evidence showing that he or she has achieved the award for which he or she had previously been enrolled as a student. Acceptable documentation, which will be verified by Ireland immigration authorities, includes an original letter of confirmation from the awarding body.

•         Current Certificate of Registration issued by the Garda National Immigration Bureau

•         Current passport

Program Details and Validity

Who Can Apply For The Third Level Graduate Scheme?

• Those who can apply for the Third Level Graduate scheme are National graduates of the Non-EEA who has successfully completed their studies in the country (Ireland). Those awarded a qualification at level 8 or more on the National Framework of Qualifications (NFQ) by an Irish awarding body are also eligible.

• Students that are enrolled in level 7 (Ordinary Degree) courses before May might be eligible for a 6-month residence permit upon completion of their studies as this will enable them the opportunity to seek for employment. If the permit is granted, they can further apply for a work permit or a green card permit. Students of the Non-EEA who graduated with level 8 degree may be given a permit to stay in Ireland for 12 months while others with a degree at level 9 or above may be permitted to stay for the period of 24 months.

• Under the Third level graduate scheme, Non- EEA students have to apply to the local immigration registration office and if they are allowed permission to stay, they will receive stamp 1G.


Benefits of Program

What Are Conditions Attached To Being Granted An Extension?

An applicant that is granted an extension to remain under the Third Level Graduate Scheme will be subject to certain conditions. The applicant will be subject to the terms and conditions of his or her current student permission during the six month period. During the six month extension period, the person shall be allowed to work for up to 40 hours every week without an employment permit.

The applicant won’t be allowed to operate a business within the country. As soon as the 6 months extension period to stay under the scheme has expired, the person will have to be deported through Ireland migration channels unless they hold a green card or work permit, receive permission to remain by pursuing further study or obtain a permit through another scheme. For those who want to get another extra 12 months as graduates of Level 8 or above, they will have to present evidence that shows that have been seeking different graduate level employment during the previous 12 months.

The Third Level Graduate Scheme offers a great opportunity for students who wish to earn a living in Ireland.

Why to Contact Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus have been processing visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing multiple applications. Contact us today and see why we are the best in the Immigration Industry.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As one of trusted Immigration Consultants in India, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We process over 5000 active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Opulentus Services

Ø  Expert guidance on the complete process

Ø  Documentation (this defers from country to country)

Ø  Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received

Ø  Provision of documents samples

Ø  We also act as correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.

Ø  Help you to fix the interview date with the embassy

Ø  Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The British Columbia PNP's Tech Pilot invited 28 Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to appeal for a provincial nomination for PR on Feb 19, 2019. The Tech Pilot announces invita...

read more

Manitoba immigration has accompanied the 3rd draw of 2019, announcing Letters of Advice to Apply to 444 applicants over 03 provincial streams. The Feb 15 draw noticed the province crossed 1,...

read more

The Canadian Government conducted its 2nd Express Entry draw of 2019 on Jan 23, announcing 3,900 invitations to apply for Canada PR to applicants with ranking scores as less as 443. Canada...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.