South Africa Business Visa

Overview

Apply for the Entrepreneur Visa or Investor Visa Process

South Africa Business Visa which is also known as an Entrepreneur Visa or Investor Visa is designed for foreign nationals that wish to invest in a new business or an existing business. This type of visa enables entrepreneurs to gain entry into South Africa and reside there to run their business.

South Africa is rich in diverse culture and attracts many people to migrate to the country from different parts of the world. It provides the ground for businesses to be successful. South Africa is a developing nation that welcomes foreign investors from different countries and supports foreign investments by providing an allocation of various resources.

Eligibility Criteria for the Business Visa

There are certain eligibilities and requirements that you will need to have as an applicant to get a business visa.

The South Africa Business Visa Eligibility is as follows:

  • There is a minimum investment into the business required, which is about ZAR 5 million. For certain businesses, the value may be too high so the authorities may reduce it for some reasons. 
  • Applicants must provide evidence showing that the investment capital will originate from abroad.
  • The South African entrepreneur visa holders are required to ensure that they create jobs for South African citizens. At least, 60% of their workforce must be sourced from South African labor. 
  • The applicant must be employed in the investment or entrepreneurial venture.
  • A signed agreement must be made to the register and if required, with the relevant statutory body for the business sector.

The South Africa Business Visa Details

Applicant must submit documentary evidence of your business experience and entrepreneurial skills. Applicant must be ready to contribute to the country and good standing. When you are seeking for a business visa in South Africa, you will need to make different types of registrations, for the purpose of tax compliance and other legal issues.

Also, you will need to present a detailed business plan. It will reveal and explain whether or not the business has every chance of success in South Africa.

What Are The Benefits Of Business Visa?

The South African business visa is a residence temporary that allows foreign applicants to move to South Africa for an agreed period. The business visas for South Africa are granted for a period of twenty-four (24) months. It can be extended indefinitely provided that the South African Business Visa requirements are continuously met. Besides the South African work Visas, Business Visa holders may ultimately apply for a permanent residence permit.

You can get help with your South Africa Business Visa application with us as we will make the process as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Who Can Apply For A Business Visa?

People who seek to stay and start a business in South Africa, either temporarily or permanently, can apply for the South African Entrepreneur Visa. This business can be a startup with a new and innovative product, a partnership or a purchased company.

When Do You Start The Application?

You are advised to apply for a Business Visa 6 months before the date you wish to migrate. This is because successful applications take time to compile properly and several government departments are involved- plans and structures need to be formed.

How Opulentus Can Help You?

Opulentus can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why plenty of visa applicants trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As the top Immigration Consultants across India, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We process over 5000 active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Opulentus Services

  1. Expert guidance on the complete process
  2. Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  3. Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  4. Provision of documents samples
  5. We also act as a correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  6. Help you to fix the interview date with the embassy
  7. Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

In the initial Ontario's Tech Draw conducted on 12 July 2019, totally 1623 Express Entry applicants were invited to appeal for a nomination from the Ontario province. The CRS scores for the ...

read more

Temporary skilled migration has not reduced job openings or conditions for workers in Australia, but the revolving door political answer to international workers has frustrated firms, ...

read more

In the recent draw conducted on 9 July 2019, the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (B.C. P.N.P) invited 218 international graduates and skilled workers to apply for a nomination ...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.