Switzerland Dependent Visa

Apply for Family Reunification Visa to Switzerland

Switzerland provides a pro-family environment for qualified visa holders who desire that their family and relatives join them in the foreign country.

The main sponsor can bring their:

  • Fiance(s)
  • Spouse
  • Child
  • (Proposed) same-sex civil partners
  • Sibling
  • Unmarried partner
  • Other Relatives

Dependent's requirement and eligibility to possess a visa is dependent on the kind of visa and the country you seek.

Overview

This visa allows dependent children and spouse to come and live with their partner in Switzerland who is either having a Citizenship or Residence Permit/Work Permit.

Switzerland Partner Visa

Switzerland resident permit holders currently staying and working in Switzerland can take in their family to live with them under Switzerland Dependent Visa category under the long stay visa. Resident permit or employment visa holders are qualified to apply for the Dependant visa of Swiss for either their spouses or their children below 18 years of age. This visa requires the sponsor to display stable financial history and sufficient balance in their account as a means of supporting the application of their dependants who can stay there for a specific duration which is limited. The period of stay is as stated in their visa stamping, particularly, as long as the visa of the primary applicant is valid.

Checklist for Switzerland Partner Visa and applicant's Requirements

  • Original Passport
  • Two colored photograph with white background
  • Income Tax Return and Pay slips for the last three years
  • Bank statement for last six months including telephone number and address of the bank, name of A/C holder, address with stamp, and signature of bank
  • Health certificates (if applicable)
  • Marriage Certificate

Employment opportunities in Switzerland

Switzerland has attracted, in recent years, foreign labor for a massive amount of industries. It expects an increasing need for foreign labor in the coming years.

Many foreign nationals are free to work and live in Switzerland. But, some are required to hold a work and residence permit. The particular requirements in connection with working and living in Swiss are dependent on a person's qualifications and nationality.

We can assist you with your Dependent Visa Application as we will strategise with you on your case and help you with the complete visa documentation and process.

Documents Required

  • Applicant's cover letter
  • National passport with a minimum of three months validity beyond the date of return
  • Marriage certificate
  • A letter from the spouse seeking a residence permit for their spouse
  • Dependent children original birth certificates

Visa Features

  • Holders of Switzerland dependent visa can live, study, work, and travel in the country.
  • Family members would be qualified to get employed only upon registration with the authorities of the Cantonal Immigration and labor market.
  • Dependents who continuously stay for five years in Swiss will be given a Settlement Permit or Permit C.
  • Children under the age of 18 years receive Settlement Permit or Permit C directly.

Visa fee for dependents

5100 INR for adults

For children between six to 12 years, the visa fee is 3000 INR

There are no visa fees for children below six years.

The postal fee is 400 INR

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subject to change even without prior notice

You may be required to pay other costs, such as health assessments, skill assessments, English language tests, and police certificates, if necessary.

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As an best Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc