Uk Dependent Visa

Overview - Apply for Dependent Visa under UK Permanent Resident

The UK Dependent Visa is a kind of migration process that allows the dependents of immigrants who are already living permanently in the United Kingdom to join them to live in the UK. Dependents can be in the form of spouses, children, relatives or elderly people who are closely related to a person who already has a UK Permanent Residence.

The dependents of those on UK PR as well as UK citizens can apply for Dependent Visa.

The permanent resident who welcomes these dependents that come into the United Kingdom through this UK Visa is known as 'sponsor' who must be capable and willing to actually take responsibility for such dependant.

Eligible Candidates:

  • Children: The child or children (as the case may be) must be 18 years of age or below, except if you are applying as a dependent or child of a European Economic Area national because the dependency age in such areas for children is 21 years.
  • Spouse: This is the wife or husband of the permanent resident who is in the Britain. The applicant who can either apply from within or outside the United Kingdom must show proof of marriage between his spouse before the spouse visa is given. On this visa, such spouse has the right to live and work in the UK.
  • A sibling: A brother or sister to the permanent resident of the United Kingdom also has the right to the same visa.
  • A widowed parent or a grandparent that is 65 years old and above.
  • Unmarried partners or proposed couples.
  • A parent or a grandparent living alone and is above 65 years.

Dependent Visa Conditions:

When an applicant or dependent successfully applies for this UK Dependent Visa, he or she would be granted the freedom to leave and enter the UK at will, and there will be no cause for any restriction.

A dependent can also apply for permanent residency for UK (PR for the UK), and there are no work restrictions placed on the beneficiaries of this visa by the Immigration services.

How long can a dependent stay?

As long as the dependent has fulfilled all the necessary requirements by the UK Immigration, he or she would be granted an Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom.

After spending five consecutive years in the United Kingdom, a dependent visa holder is allowed to apply for British Neutralization as a citizen of the UK.

Before the Immigration Services approve the visa, the dependent must prove beyond doubtful measure that the sponsor or relative with permanent residence is more than capable to meet their financial needs and is willing to do so.

What a Dependent can do:

  • A dependent can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years of stay in the UK.
  • A dependent can apply for British Neutralization as a citizen of the UK.
  • A dependent can work anywhere at any level in the United Kingdom.
  • He or she can study in the UK.

What a Dependent cannot do:

  • A dependent cannot benefit from public funds.
  • A dependent cannot leave away from his or her sponsors.

Fees

For every other dependent, the fee for the Visa is the same amount; €1523. However, as in the case of grandparents, parents or elderly relatives, it would cost &eoru;3250.

Why to Contact Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus - The Visa Company have been processing the visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing multiple applications. Contact us today and see why we are the best in the Immigration Industry.

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As a leading Immigration Consultant in India, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We assist you to get the best hands at your limited prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Opulentus Visa Company Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as a correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix an interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc