Uk Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Apply for Investor Visa under UK Tier 1 Process

The UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is issued to individuals or applicants who are either small scale or large scale entrepreneurs and are looking to set up a new business in the UK. The only applicants that are eligible for this kind of visa are entrepreneurs that are non-citizens in Britain or that are not members of countries in the European Economic Area, including Switzerland.

A non-EEA entrepreneur who is interested in getting this UK Visa must be worth, in the least, €50,000, or must have access to this fund as an investment into the business he or she wants to start.

How long does it take to get this visa?

According to the UK Immigration, this visa takes about a month before decisions are made on them by the Visa Services. However, an applicant who is an entrepreneur and wants to set up his or her business in the UK must apply three months before the intended travel. This means that an entrepreneur who is set to travel by the 31st of December should have applied for this visa since the 30th of September. Decisions are often made in three weeks after the application.

Fees

The amount paid by an applicant of the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is subjected to the situation around the application. It can be where such an applicant is applying from or how such an applicant is applying.

  • If an applicant is applying by post or online in the UK, he or she will be required to pay the sum of €1,277. However, if the person is applying from outside the UK, he or she will be required to pay the sum of €1,021.
  • An applicant who is a citizen of either Turkey or Macedonia and is applying by post or online in the United Kingdom will be required to pay the sum of €1,222. However, if he or she is applying from outside the United Kingdom, he or she will be mandated to pay the sum of €966.
  • The last category is for those who will be bringing dependents with them. The applicants in this category will pay the same amount for each one of his or her dependents as those who are not citizens of Turkey and Macedonia.

How long can an applicant stay?

The maximum time a person who comes to the UK with such a visa as this can use is three years and four months. However, he or she can apply to extend his or her visa for another two years, after which he or she can apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK as long as he or she has lived up to five years.

What you can do

  • He or she can set up his or her business or take possession of one or more businesses already running.
  • He or she can work for his or her business as a self-employed applicant.
  • The applicant is permitted to bring dependents along with him or her.

What you cannot do

  • An entrepreneur under this type of visa cannot work for another business outside of his or her own business.
  • He or she cannot get funds from the public.

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As an best Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc