Uk Tier 2 General Work Permit

Overview

The UK Tier 2 General Work Permit is a permit issued to non-EEA citizens who are about to fill a specific position or job vacancy in the UK, one that could not be filled by a Britain citizen.

Before such a work permit visa can be issued, it must be evident that the position could not be filled by any Britain citizen, either because of the lack of expertise or the presence of citizen's full employment.

Program Details

Sponsorship

The UK Work Permit Visa will only be issued, if and only if there is employment by a licensed sponsor who already lives in the United Kingdom.

For an employer to be a licensed sponsor, he must have the certificate of sponsorship which would be assigned to the Non-EEA employee after certifying that such an employee is capable of the job he is being hired to carry out.

Also, a sponsor must provide all the information that the employee would need as regards the employment before such an employee travels down. Information like the amount the employee would be paid, the working condition of such a job, the requirements needed and what is expected of such an employee before the UK Immigration takes effect.

Eligibility Criteria

How long will it take?

The Applicant of this visa should apply for the visa up to three months before the commencement of the work in the UK. The date which the employee is supposed to take up the job will already be listed in the Certificate of Sponsorship. For example, if an employee is due to start work on the 12th of July, he must have applied for this visa since 13th of April. Decisions on all visas done through the Immigration Consultants are made three weeks after the application.

Benefits of Program

For any applicants who got permission to enter the UK under Tier 2 (General) Visa category is granted, below are the benefits for visa applicant:

  • Get free travelling for 3 years and 1 month across the United Kingdom
  • Allowed to work for your sponsor
  • Can do multiple jobs in the same work industry and at the same level, and your core job timings up to 20 hours per week
  • Allowed to do a job for the shortage of workers in the UK for up to 20 hours per week
  • Eligible to take up voluntary work
  • Can study as long as, which will not interrupt with your job sponsored
  • Get permission to travel overseas and can return to the United Kingdom
  • Allowed to bring the family members along with you

Application Costing

Visa Fees and Validity

The amount an employee pays for this permit depends wholly on the situation, that is, where he or she is and how he or she applies.

Application Validity for 3 Years

Up to 3 years

  • For a person applying outside the United Kingdom, as long as he or she is not a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia, such a person will pay £610. However, if he or she is a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia, the amount would be £555.
  • If the employee in question would bring independents, each of the dependents would also pay the sum of £610.

Who you're applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

You

£610

£704

If you're a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£555

£649

All dependants

£610 each person

£704 each person


It should be noted that the employee would also be paying health surcharge as part of his or her application

However, where there is a shortage of the necessary workers required for a skilled job in the UK;

  • A person applying outside the UK, as long as he or she is not a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia, will pay £464, together with each of his or her dependents.
  • A person who is a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia will pay the sum of Â£409 for the Visa.

Application Costing More Than 3 Years

For a person applying outside the UK, as long as he or she is not a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia, such a person will pay £1220. However, if he or she is a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia, the amount would be £1165.

  • If the employee in question would bring independents, each of the dependents would also pay the sum of £1220

Who you're applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

You

£928

£928

You - as a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£873

£873

All dependants

£928 each person

£928 each person

How long can one stay?

The maximum a person who has a Tier 2 General visa can stay in the UK is five years and fourteen days, or in most cases, the time is given on one's certificate of sponsorship with additional one month. However, an employee can apply to extend this visa for another five years.

What you can do

  • Work voluntarily
  • Take a second job if need be
  • Work for your sponsor as described in your sponsorship certificate
  • Study so far it doesn't affect your sponsored job
  • Travel to and from the UK
  • Have your family members join you

What you can't do

  • Access public funds
  • Get a second job without working for your sponsor
  • Own above 10% of your sponsor's shares (if your earning is less than £159,600 annually)

How Opulentus Can Help You?

Let us guide you on Immigration Services either for Work Visa, Dependent Visa, Investor Visa or any other Immigration Service.

We can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why more than 5000 people trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Opulentus - The Visa Company is one of leading Immigration Consultancy in India. We have successfully completed 18+ years of experience in Overseas Immigration Services, and we are one of the pioneers of Global Resettlement Services.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over one Lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to process your application.
  • Visa documentation
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with information on what to do and your other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary

Note that each country has the own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Prince Edward Island reached a level of 1,065 for issuing invitations in 2019 in the recent draw for Expression of Interest held on August 15th. Authorities issued 143 invitations ...

read more

On August 7, Alberta Express Entry stream, held its first draw for the month, where 35 candidates, at the CRS score of 352, received the Notifications of Interest. In the previous ...

read more

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development conducted a review of economic immigration system in Canada. Canada Immigration is A Success Story It reveals that ...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.