Us E2 Treaty Investor Visas

How to get US E2 Treaty Investor Visas?

The U.S. E2 Treaty Investor Visa is a programme that was established to allow foreign entrepreneurs to migrate into the US and invest in the economy of the country. However, these non-immigrant investors must come from the treaty nations.

This US Investor Visa has no quota system like the H1B Visa. The sole aim of this visa is to improve and stabilize the economy of the United States.

Also, there is no capital benchmark as required by other categories of visa. The typical example of software businesses may need a sum of thousands of dollars or in some cases less than such. However, it can be difficult for smaller businesses to get registered under the E2 Investor Visa.

Eligibility for US E2 Treaty Investor Visas

To be eligible for this US Business Visa, the following prerequisites must be fulfilled:

  • The investor must be willing to invest in the U.S
  • Companies shall send personnel from their country to set up a company in the United States
  • The business should be able to create jobs for the US citizens
  • The business should be registered as E2 investor business before the migration process can be applied
  • Investors must come from one of the E2 Treaty Investor countries
  • Must be willing to leave the United States upon termination of the visa status

Benefits

  • Holders can travel in and out of US as they wish
  • Stay and work in the investment company
  • Unrestricted visa extensions so long as the holder remains an E2 visa holder and keeps to the terms of the visa
  • Can bring in his family members

Required documentation

  • Proof of investment in the USA
  • A letter of confirmation from the employer showing that you are efficient and capable of handling affairs in the company
  • A valid passport with a duration that extends above six months of your proposed stay
  • Your Marriage certificate and birth certificate of family members
  • Each family members joined in the application must possess a color passport with dimensions of 37 x 37mm.
  • You must complete and sign the Form DS-160 which is the visa application for a non-immigrant
  • You must complete and sign the Form DS-156E which is the Trader Investor Application
  • A document that shows the nationality of your registered company

Visa Fee and Processing Time

The visa fee is $270.

The processing time is usually between 2 to 4 weeks after submission of application. However, there might be an extension in some embassies depending on the workload.

Disclaimer: the embassy can decide the change the visa fee without any prior notice.

Participating Countries

The participating countries can be checked on the US website

How Opulentus Can Help You?

Opulentus can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why plenty of visa applicants trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

Opulentus - The Visa Company is leading Immigration Consultant in India, we offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases. We have we have 30+ branch offices across India, visit our nearby branch to know detailed information on Immigration Services to work and settle in overseas at your dream country.

Opulentus services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as a correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix an interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc