Us L1 Visa

Overview - Procedure to Apply for US L1 Visa

  1. The US L1 Visa lets companies abroad to transfer their employees who belong to a specific category to the US so they could continue to work there for seven years.
  2. The employee should have worked in any of the company's parent, affiliate, subsidiary or branch for at 1 year out of the last 3 years. This work history must be outside of the US.
  3. To transfer any staff to the US, any applying company should forward their application to the USCIS. The employee will be granted the L1 visa which lasts for three years.
  4. Companies are not limited to any specific number of applications in a year. It means that companies are free to apply for a US visa and send as many of their employees as they want to the US.
  5. Spouses who are L2 Visa Dependents are required to get a general with authorization. Its application must come separately
  6. A typical L1 visa application takes 2-4 months to get approved, but in a case where it is covered by a blanket approval, it takes 1-3 weeks.

Who Can Be Sponsored on an L1 Visa

If you're a Manager or Executive, you will have to present a document confirming your senior professional status. You must have a key function in the company you're working for and must belong to a department or division in the firm.

You must be a supervisor or have a similar role in the company where a team(s) reports to you. Your visa will be granted and will be valid for three years. It can be extended twice up to a maximum of 3 years.

Specialized Knowledge Staff who are getting transferred to the US must show a profound knowledge of the company's products, research, systems proprietary techniques, and services. The US Immigration will grant you a visa that has a 3-year validity and which can be extended to a maximum period of 5 years.

Whenever you complete your maximum stay in the US, the US Immigration guidelines require that you go back home to your home country and work for your company for at least 1 year before you can reapply for an L1 or H1 visa.

Eligibility

  1. As an L1 employee, you should have worked for the overseas company for at least 1 year out of the last 3 years before applying for the L1 Visa. You can only get a waiver on this if you have a blanket cover.
  2. The applicant should have had a direct or indirect employment by the overseas company. It doesn't matter if it was on a freelance basis.
  3. During the period of work history under focus, the employee should have handled an executive, managerial or specialized position in the company.

Visa fee

The fee for the L1visa is $160.

Why to Approach Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus have been processing the visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing multiple applications. Contact us today and see why we are the Best Immigration Consultant.

Opulentus fees, cost, and refund policy

As immigration consultant, Opulentus - The Visa Company offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. From our Visa Services, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Opulentus services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as a correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix an interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The Citizenship, Immigration, and Multicultural Affairs Minister performed two consecutive notifications this week on Designated Area Migration Agreements (D.A.M.A's). The first is the DAMA ...

read more

Canadian Immigration Department will issue the 2019 Program of Parents and Grandparents details soon, and it has been informed. Canada has substituted the lottery system started in 2017 with...

read more

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc