Canada Dependent Visa

Overview

Canada offers its citizens and permanent the option of bringing in their family. One of such is the dependent visa. It allows you to bring in someone who would depend on your during their sojourn in Canada. Thus, you would not have any problem reuniting with that important family member.

Program Details

To whom it is Applicable?

The Canada Dependent Visa is for those who would travel to Canada to meet their relatives or spouse. Dependent children are those who are below 22 years of age and unmarried. Those above 22 may be considered for special consideration.

Eligibility

Eligibility for a Canada Dependent Visa is not based on one party alone but for the two parties involved. The sponsor and the beneficiary.

Eligibility for a Sponsor

You're eligible to sponsor someone to Canada if you:

  • Are the Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • Have a valid work permit.
  • Have the sufficient fund to support the dependent.
  • Have a signed agreement with your dependent during the stay.
  • Have shown that your funds are sufficient to sponsor someone. You should include this when applying.

Eligibility for Sponsorship

To be eligible for the scholarship is not clear-cut but you should have a relationship with your sponsor. Spouses and partners can be sponsored, so also is your children or your partner's children. Spouse or common-law partner must be more than 18 years before application.

Eligibility of Spouse

A spouse can migrate to Canada if they can show within reasonable doubt that they are married to their sponsor. This can be verified with a marriage document issued in the country where the marriage happened.

Eligibility of Common-law Partner

Canada is a liberal country, and it allows the sponsor to bring in their common-law partner. The Common-law partner is a partner that has some commitment but not yet married. This can be eligible if:

  • The partner and the sponsor have been in a continuing relationship for at least a year.
  • The sponsor would be willing to sign an undertaking to be financially responsible for the upkeep of the partner for a period of three years.

Dependent Children Eligibility

A dependent child can be sponsored if:

  • There's a proof that the child is legitimately that of the sponsor.
  • He/she is below the age of 22 and is unmarried. If the child has a common-law partner, the child would not be considered dependent.
  • The child is dependent on the parent before turning 22.
  • The child is a full-time student.
  • The child has a disability, physical or mental.

Benefits of Program

What is Canada Dependent Visa Benefits?
  • Your spouse can start working immediately as he/she settles in Canada.
  • Your spouse or child's visa is valid as long as yours is valid. Except they involved in criminal cases.

What Documents Do the Dependent Need?

  • Valid passport
  • Medical certificate
  • Police certificate
  • Biometrics which would be submitted to the embassy in the country of application.

Visa Processing Time

The processing time for a Canada Dependent Visa is between two to three months. This differs from embassy to embassy and the country where the dependent relative is located.

Application Costing

Visa Fee

The visa fee is $1,040. That is for one dependent relative.

Additional Fees

You must pay for the cost of procuring the police reports, medical examinations, and language assessments.

Note: The amount mentioned above is in Canadian dollars.

How Opulentus Can Help You

Opulentus can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Approach us today and see why thousands of people trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Migrating to another country is stressful. We can help take the toil from you if you contact us. With over many years of working with applicants, we know the nitty-gritty of immigration. We have handled hundreds of thousands of visa applications that we have 5000 application at any given time. Try us today.

Please fill up the free assessment form presented by Opulentus to take the first step for your Visa and Immigration Process. We have more than 18+ years of experience in overseas career and Immigration Industry.

Let us guide you on Immigration Services either for Work Visa, Dependent Visa, Investor Visa or any other Immigration Service.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over one Lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.


Opulentus Services
  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to process your application.
  • Visa documentation
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with information on what to do and your other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary
Note that each country has the own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The rate of job vacancy in Canadian private sector touched another record in the first quarter of 2019 with the greatest number of unfilled jobs recorded in Quebec, the Canadian Fed...

read more

A latest Express Entry draw took place on June 12 invited 3,350 applicants to apply for Canadian PR. The cut-off CRS score in the present draw was 465, a 05-point drop from the ...

read more

The number of current immigrants getting work quickly in Canada touched a new high in the year 2018, thanks to Federal Express Entry System and strong job production. With Canada we...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.