Canada Federal Trade Worker Class Evaluation

Overview

Evaluation of the Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada is slowly turning itself into a bank of skilled workers as it attracts as many skilled workers all over the world as possible in order to boost its economic prowess. The country achieves this through a selection scheme that evaluates below details.

  • Education
  • Language proficiency
  • Work experience
  • Age and adaptability of the applicant

Program Details

Canada Federal Trade Worker Class Evaluation is very important to be taken by every prospective immigrant to Canada so that they can decide their chances of getting qualified for a Work Permit Visa for Canada.

Who can apply for Visa Services under the Trade Worker Class Evaluation?

  • Skilled workers living overseas with an offer of Employment in Canada.
  • Employees living in Canada who have an offer of employment in the country.

Please note that the employment offer should last for a minimum of one year.

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility Requirements for a Canada Work Visa

Under the Canada Federal Trade Worker Class Evaluation, it is required that individuals who have been offered work in Canada should meet the following requirements;

  • Should have no plans of settling in the province of Quebec as the province has its own selection system.
  • Their offer of employment should be in a skilled trade from one or more employers in Canada that can last for a minimum of one year.
  • The skilled trade should be recognized under the National Occupational Classifications (NOC) Skill level B which encompasses technical jobs and skilled trades. An applicant can otherwise have a Certification of qualification in the skilled trade from a province or territorial body in Canada. The Canadian provinces control the certification of job qualifications as the various provinces agree on a regulatory format for professions. This implies that not every skilled trade is found in every province. In a case where an applicant skilled trade is not being regulated to his or her desired province, he or she would need to have an offer of employment from an employer in that province.
  • Should meet all the requirements for the job as stipulated by the National Occupational Classification
  • Should present their employment letter. The Evaluation Class helps individuals with an offer of employment in Canada or who have previously gotten Canada Work Visa. The employment opportunity should be demanded by the province of interest.
  • Have a minimum of one-year work experience within the past five years in the skilled trade.
  • Applicants under this class should show a level of expertise in English or French with reference to the reading, writing, speaking and listening skills. The language test must be done at an agency assigned by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) only.

Benefits of Program

Canada Federal Trade Worker Class Evaluation Education Points Score

Factor

Score

Final

Education

Max. 25

(Canadian equivalence established by a designated third party)

Doctorate

25

Master’s or professional degree

23

Two or more post-secondary degrees, of which one is three years or longer

22

A three year or longer post-secondary degree

21

A two-year post-secondary diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship

19

A one-year post-secondary diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship

15

Secondary School Educational Credential

5

LANGUAGE (Abilities: Speak, Read, Write, Listen)

Max. 28

1st Lang

Very high proficiency (per ability) (CLB 9)

6

High proficiency (per ability) (CLB 8)

5

Intermediate proficiency (per ability) (CLB 7)*
*Minimum threshold required to apply

4

Basic or no proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all four abilities)

24

2ndLang

Basic proficiency or higher (per ability)

1

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all four abilities)

4

EXPERIENCE (NOC Skill Level O, A, B)

Max. 15

One year*
*Minimum threshold required to apply

9

Two to three years

11

Four to five years

13

Six years or more

15

AGE

Max. 12

18 to 35 years

12

36 years

11

Less one point per year until 47 years

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA

Max. 10

HRSDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment

10

Applicants from within Canada holding a temporary work permit that is:

  • Validated by HRSDC, including sectoral confirmations

10

  • Exempt from HRSDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA)

10

ADAPTABILITY

Max. 10

Applicant has a minimum of 1 year skilled Work experience in Canada

10

Applicant has previously studied in Canada

5

Spouse has previously studied in Canada

5

Spouse has previously worked in Canada

5

Family relation over the age of 18 in Canada

5

Arranged employment

5

Spouse is proficient in an official language

5

Total

100

Why Contact Opulentus?

We have been processing visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing about 5000 application. Contact us today and see why we are the best visa service you can trust. 

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remain the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement  has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The British Columbia PNP's Tech Pilot invited 28 Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to appeal for a provincial nomination for PR on Feb 19, 2019. The Tech Pilot announces invita...

read more

Manitoba immigration has accompanied the 3rd draw of 2019, announcing Letters of Advice to Apply to 444 applicants over 03 provincial streams. The Feb 15 draw noticed the province crossed 1,...

read more

The Canadian Government conducted its 2nd Express Entry draw of 2019 on Jan 23, announcing 3,900 invitations to apply for Canada PR to applicants with ranking scores as less as 443. Canada...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.