Canada Open Work Permit

OVERVIEW

Apply for Canadian Open Work Permit Visa

The Canada Open Work Permit was introduced as a means of attracting foreign students to Canada. Foreign students on study permit are given the opportunity to have an open work permit which allows them to take up jobs of their choice without a job offer from an employer.

Spouses and common-law partners of a temporary foreign worker and international students who also wish to work in Canada for an employer in Canada are eligible to have this Canada work visa.

Eligibility Criteria

Applicant Eligibility

For any applicant to be qualified for Open Work Permit Visa to Canada, there are some criteria for each category of immigrant that they must possess. They are stated below:

For Foreign Student

  • Foreign students who graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution are qualified for a three-year working permit and having an offer of employment is not a necessity when applying.
  • International students must have graduated from either a public or private Canadian tertiary institution, as long as the latter is 50% government funded.
  • The international student must file an application for Open work permit within 90 days of getting a confirmation from the educational institution where they had met the prerequisites of the program
  • The international student must have graduated from a program with a duration of not less than 2 years.
  • Lastly, international students are expected to have valid student permit

Visa Program Details

For Spouse or The issue of Common Law relationship

  • Dependent spouse’s partner is expected to be a full-time diploma/degree or postgraduate student  with a valid student permit
  • Dependent spouse’s partner must have a valid work permit or be in a fellowship program
  • Have 0-1 working experience.
  • Must show financial proof that he can take care of his needs and his dependants.
  • A dependant can apply for the work permit, and this document will have the same expiry date not different from the main applicant.

 Contact us to know more about the required documentation and visa fee.

Benefits of Program

Advantages of Applying for Spousal Dependent Work Permit:

  • By availing Spouse Dependent Work Permit your Dependent can work full time while he/she is in Canada.
  • It is not required for appearing the IELTS Exam as a Language Proficiency Test to avail Spouse Dependent work permit.
  • No need of the LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) or Employment offer at the time of application if your spouse is already in Canada on valid visa status.
  • The applicant can live with their spouse in Canada until the sponsor work permit is valid.
  • You can also extend your staying with your Dependent in Canadian Nation by extending the validity of your visa. It can be possible if your spouse has extended the validity of his/her valid visa status.
  • As we are licensed Immigration consultants, we are aware of the visa processes and necessary documents for Spouse Dependent Work Permit even if they are case specific, and we are able to ensure the whole process to be smooth, hassle free and quick visa process.

Visa Processing Details

Work Permit for all Dependents

When dependant gets Open work permits, it enables them to take or work in any company of their choice. No dependant can stay longer than the main applicant. Prior to entering into the country, every relatives or dependant are to apply for permit separately. They are also expected to attach a copy of the main applicant permit.

Some other documents require are listed below:

  • Confirmation letter from the present employer
  • A valid offer document from the applicant employer
  • Applicant copy of payment slips from the Canadian employer

Visa Application Costing

Visa Fee and Processing Time

The application fee for Canada Open Work Permit is as follows:

New employer: 155 CAD (takes 10 days for online application and 53 days for paper application)

Same employer: 155 CAD (takes 10 days for online application and 60 days for paper application)

Why to Contact Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus have been processing visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing multiple applications. Contact us today and see why we are the best in the Immigration Industry.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As Best Immigration Consultants, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We process over 5000 active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Check Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix the interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The British Columbia PNP's Tech Pilot invited 28 Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to appeal for a provincial nomination for PR on Feb 19, 2019. The Tech Pilot announces invita...

read more

Manitoba immigration has accompanied the 3rd draw of 2019, announcing Letters of Advice to Apply to 444 applicants over 03 provincial streams. The Feb 15 draw noticed the province crossed 1,...

read more

The Canadian Government conducted its 2nd Express Entry draw of 2019 on Jan 23, announcing 3,900 invitations to apply for Canada PR to applicants with ranking scores as less as 443. Canada...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.