Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

OVERVIEW

How to Apply for Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit Visa

Canada work permit visa is designed for international students who want to work in the country.  In a bid to retain international students, Canada operates Post Graduate Work Permit Program through IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada). A three year Canada Open Work Permit Visa is obtained by international students, giving them the opportunity to work for any employer in Canada hence gaining Canadian work experience in line with their field of studies. Such students must have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution. This work permit visa is valid for the entire period of the study program of students. Students can get this visa without a job offer as at the time of application and are eligible to take up any type of employment once granted the visa. As soon as the work permit is granted, international students are required to apply for Social Insurance Number (SIN). SIN gives applicants the privilege of making any government deductions and filing for Canadian income tax.

Eligibility Criteria

Must be eligible for Canada Post Graduate Work Permit visa, applicants:

  • Must have had continuous full time study for at least eight months in Canada
  • Are expected to have graduated from one of the following:

a. A public post-secondary institution e.g., university, college or CEGEP (in Quebec)

b. A private post-secondary institution with the same rules and regulations as public institutions

c. A private post-secondary or secondary institution (in Quebec) with qualifying programs spanning 900 hours or more for an                       attestation of vocational specialization (AVS) or diploma of vocational studies (DVS)

d. A private institution in Canada empowered b statute in the province to award degrees (bachelor’s degree, master’s degree,                       doctorate, etc.).

  • The student must have enrolled in a program of study approved by the province to earn the degree; not just any study program available in the private institution
  • Are expected to have submitted the application for work permit not later than 90 days after they received confirmation of qualification for completing the academic program from the institution
  • Must have done and holding the program of study and have been duly notified to be applicable to obtain their Degree, diploma or any relevant certificate
  • Must possess a valid study permit before applying for the work permit visa

The following International students are not eligible for Canada Post Graduate Work Permit:

  • Applicants that participate in Canadian commonwealth scholarship or Awards by the government of Canada sponsored by DFAIT (Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade)
  • Applicants that receive money from Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)
  •   Applicants that have been previously issued this visa sequel to the completion of a study program

Visa Program Details

The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) allows all students who have completed graduation from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian experience class.

The Employers planning to employ open work permit holders are exempt from the requirement to first obtain a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. The openwork permits issued to all the graduates in line with the PGWPP requirements are coded with the LMIA exemption code C43.

A work permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, for a maximum of 3 years. A post-graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, which must be a minimum of 8 months in duration.

Eligibility criteria

Canadian Experience ClassFootnote*

Federal Skilled Workers ProgramFootnote*

Federal Skilled TradesFootnote*

Provincial Nominee Program

Atlantic Immigration Pilot

Language skills

You have strong English or French skills

(CLB 7 if your NOC is 0 or A

CLB 5 if your NOC is B)

You have strong English or French skills

(CLB 7)

You have strong English or French skills

(CLB 5 for speaking and listening

CLB 4 for reading and writing)

You have strong English or French skills

Levels vary by province

You have strong English or French skills

(CLB 4)

Type of work experience

Canadian experience in one of these NOCs:

  • 0
  • A
  • B

Experience in NOC

  • 0
  • A
  • B

Experience in a skilled trade under key groups of NOC B

It depends on the province but includes NOC 0, A, B, C or D

Not required

Amount of work experience

12 months (either combination of full-time or part-time work)

1 year continuous (combination of part-time, full-time or more than one job)

2 years within the last 5 years

It depends on the province

Not required

Job offer

Not required, but you can get points for having a valid offer

Not required, but you can get points for having a valid offer

Required:

  • an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or
  • a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority

It depends on the province

Required. The job offer must:

  • be NOC skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • last at least one year from the date permanent residence is granted

Education

Not required, but you can get extra points for your Canadian education

Secondary education required. You can get more points for your post-secondary education

Not required, but you can get extra points for your Canadian education

It depends on the province

You must have graduated from a publicly funded post-secondary institution in Atlantic Canada. The program must have been at least 2 years.

Other

Not applicable

Not applicable

Not applicable

Not applicable

The job offer must be for an employer in Atlantic Canada

Benefits of Program

The Post Graduation Work Permit represents an important step for the international student’s path to permanent residence, and eventually citizenship in Canada.

Applicants who have graduate from Canadian reputed Universities or Colleges will qualify for the Canada work permits which valid for 3 years, provided to meet below requirements.

The PGWP is exempt from Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Requirements.

The candidate must have attended from a recognized post-secondary school, or a secondary school that offers qualifying programs, for the minimum of 8 months.

The programs last between 8 months and 2 years, the Post Graduation Work Permit is issued for the period of the study. For Overseas students who have studied for two years or more, a three-year permit is issued.

The valuable work experience achieved during this period can count towards a PR application from the Canada Express Entry Program.

Visa Application Costing

Visa fees

155 CAD for both new and current employer.

Why to Contact Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus have been processing the visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing multiple applications. Contact us today and see why we are the best in the Immigration Industry.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As a trusted Immigration Consultants, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We process over 5000 active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Check Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix the interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Prince Edward Island reached a level of 1,065 for issuing invitations in 2019 in the recent draw for Expression of Interest held on August 15th. Authorities issued 143 invitations ...

read more

On August 7, Alberta Express Entry stream, held its first draw for the month, where 35 candidates, at the CRS score of 352, received the Notifications of Interest. In the previous ...

read more

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development conducted a review of economic immigration system in Canada. Canada Immigration is A Success Story It reveals that ...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.