The Entrepreneur Stream Of The Nova Scotia Nominee Program

OVERVIEW

The Entrepreneur Stream of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program is designed for entrepreneurs, senior business owners or business managers who intend to establish or own a company in Nova Scotia.

Successful NSNP visa program applicants will be eligible to obtain permanent residence and ultimately Canadian citizenship upon running the business on a valid work permit for one continuous year non-stop.

Upon obtaining the NSNP visa, the applicant will need to reside in Nova Scotia as well as participate actively in the daily running of the company.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

To qualify for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program Entrepreneur Stream, these minimum eligibility conditions must be fulfilled by the applicant.

- Must be older than 21 years.

- Have not less than CAD 600,000 in unencumbered net business and personal assets which are freely obtainable for transfer to Canada, certified by NSOI authorized third party professionals.

- Agree to live and stay in Nova Scotia permanently.

- Be willing to invest not less than CAD 150,000 to set up a business venture in Nova Scotia.

- Be ready to prove that the amassed net worth was not via illegal sources. NSOI will certify this authorized third party professionals.

- Possess at least 3 year's expertise in having a business as well as 33.33 per cent holding in the last ten years or possess above 5 year's expertise in a senior business executive designation in the last 10 years.

- Have a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in English or French in all 4 components of reading, speaking, listening and writing.

The language competence has to be verified by a recognized language testing organization. The recognized language testing organizations under the NSNP visa program are:

A) For English:

- Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) General test.

- International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training Test.

B) For French:

- Test d'evaluation de francais (TEF)

The language tests need to be conducted two years before the EOI submission date.

PROGRAM DETAILS

Nomination Process Flow

The NSNP visa program application comprises six steps.

The first five are being handled by the NSOI, while the sixth is handled by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (IRCC).

Each step needs to be completed with all the criteria being satisfactorily met.

The six steps are as follows:

1. Expression of Interest (EOI)

Applicants need to indicate their interest in running a business and residing in Nova Scotia by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) which happens to be a short online survey.

Selection Factor

Points

Language abilities

Maximum 35 points

Education

Maximum 25 points

Business ownership or senior management experience

Maximum 35 points

Net worth

Maximum 10 points

Age

Maximum 10 points

Adaptability

Maximum 10 points

Nova Scotia economic priorities

Maximum 10 points

Investment

Maximum 15 points

Total

Maximum 150 points


2. Invitation to Apply (ITA)

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) will notify the top scoring applicants to tender a formal request to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program. This will be done via an Invitation to Apply (ITA) letter.

The NSOI will then carry out an assessment of complete applications received from those invited to apply.

Date of Draw

Number of invitations issued

Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited

August 7, 2018

32

116

June 26, 2018

22

120

May 21, 2018

18

123

March 27, 2018

22

108

February 20, 2018

22

100

January 16, 2018

27

91

December 19, 2017

27

91

November 15, 2017

24

91

October 10, 2017

12

97

September 15, 2017

28

91

August 9, 2017

25

94

July 11, 2017

20

97

June 13, 2017

30

95

May 9, 2017

35

98

March 7, 2017

26

90

January 18, 2017

28

90

December 22, 2016

36

97

November 18, 2016

35

104

October 3, 2016

9

110

August 11, 2016

12

111

June 28, 2016

8

115

April 21, 2016

11

108

March 31, 2016

8

113

March 10, 2016

8

117

February 19, 2016

6

112

 

3. In-Person Interview and Business Performance Agreement

After the assessment of completed applications by the NSOI, applicants who possess the eligibility requirements will be invited for a personal interview with NSOI personnel in Nova Scotia.

The interview is expected to happen not beyond 60 days of the applicant being contacted.

4. Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia

Successful applicants who have obtained the work permit are expected to arrive in Nova Scotia, not beyond one year of obtaining the Entrepreneur Approval Letter or risk their file being closed.

Applicants are advised to begin operations in a period of six months of their arrival.

5. Request for Nomination

When the Business Performance Agreement conditions have been satisfied by the applicant for 12 months, the applicant may apply for nomination for permanent residency by the Nova Scotia province under the NSNP. This will be done by tendering a Nomination Request Form.

6. Apply for Permanent Residence

Following receipt of their letter of nomination, the applicant has six months to apply to the IRCC for Permanent Residence.

Once the IRCC confirms that all business and personal criteria have been met, the applicant will then be issued a confirmation of Permanent Residence.

How Opulentus Can Help You

We can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why more than 5000 people trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

To get a free assessment report and professional visa services, get in touch with us at Opulentus Overseas Careers.

We offer top-notch immigration services and will make your Nova Scotia PNP visa application process stress free.

Immigrants will be looking for the service of a trustworthy consultant company that can save them the stress of figuring what to do next and the pain of losing money. That is why we at Opulentus; a highly reliable and competent Immigration Consultant Company has committed to helping immigrants with their visa and permanent residence acquisition. We own a reservoir of proficient consultants who are the finest in the international market.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Job openings in Canada increased sharply to 581,600 in the 2nd quarter of 2019, up 6.4% in the corresponding period of the previous year, new figures reveal. Quebec estimated for approximate...

read more

Currently India is a fast growing inbound market for Australian Tourism and for the five years consecutively there was a double-digit growth in it.  Australia has set the plans to welco...

read more

The number of Australian citizenship approvals by conferral has grown by 80% with above 145,000 individuals approved for citizenship of Australia in 2018-19. The sharp rise occurs in the wak...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.