Germany Dependent Visa

Planning for Migrate to Germany under Family Reunification Visa

Germany Dependent Visa also known as the German Family Reunification Visa, allows the family members of a legal German resident to migrate and reside in Germany.

It is a long-stay visa that can later be extended to a residence permit.

The status of your partner in Germany will determine your Germany Spouse Visa conditions.

Your spouse needs to fit one of the criteria below for you to be a beneficiary of the German Family Reunification Visa:

  1. Have the EU blue card.
  2. Have a residence permit.

Dependents can choose from:

  • Family Reunion for Children
  • Family Reunion for Spouses
  • Au pairs
  • To marry or to enter a registered partnership

Citizens of the European Union, the European Economic Area which (which comprises of the EU and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or the European Free Trade Association who wishes to meet up with his/her spouse or family member in German nation has no need for a residence permit.

All that is needed is proof of financial worthiness.

Requirements for Eligibility

  • The sponsor or family member you are going to meet in Germany needs to have a valid residence permit.
  • The sponsor needs to prove that he/she can comfortably accommodate you.
  • You should have a genuine passport that is valid for at least 6 months.
  • The Sponsor needs to show that he/she has sufficient financial manpower to cater for the dependent.
  • Proof of marriage that applies to your religion.
  • Proof by dependent showing that he/she is proficient in basic German language skill A1.
  • No ban on entry. If you have been previously deported or expelled from Germany or any Schengen country, or failed to meet the deadline of your departure. Then an entry ban would have been imposed on you. You need to find out how you can annul them before applying for a visa.

Documents Required

  • A declaration stating that the information provided is true and complete.
  • In the case of dependent children, a consent letter needs to be obtained from both parents with regards to the child's movement to Germany.
  • A valid evidence for Parent/Spouse's stay in Germany.
  • The birth certificate of the child.
  • The Certificate of marriage.
  • Au Pair Contract with a German family.
  • Birth certificate of both in Au pair visa application.
  • If planning to get married in Germany, the certificate of birth and marriageability of the dependent.
  • Proof from the German Registrar's Office that you have registered your intention of tying the knot in Germany or entered a registered partnership there.
  • An informal letter of invitation from your spouse.

Visa Fees

The stipulated visa fees for each applicant can be found below:

(A). Short Term (which includes Tourism & Visit of Family and Friends) Business, Transit

  • 60 Euros for children above the age of 12.
  • 35 Euros for Children between 6-12 years old.
  • Adults are to pay 60 Euros.

Children below the age of 6 are exempted from paying any visa fee.

(B). Long term visa (which includes Student, employment, training or internship)

  • 30 Euros for children.
  • 60 Euros for adult.

Please note that Visa fees can be changed without prior notice.

The Benefits of the German Spouse Visa

  • The Germany Dependent Visa gives you the same privileges as your sponsor.
  • Dependent children enjoy the right to quality education in Germany.
  • A one-year visa extension is granted to the spouse in case of marital separation.

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remain the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples.
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The Citizenship, Immigration, and Multicultural Affairs Minister performed two consecutive notifications this week on Designated Area Migration Agreements (D.A.M.A's). The first is the DAMA ...

read more

Canadian Immigration Department will issue the 2019 Program of Parents and Grandparents details soon, and it has been informed. Canada has substituted the lottery system started in 2017 with...

read more

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc