Germany National Visa

Looking for Work and Settle in Germany?

If you wish to stay in Germany for a period not more than 90 days per 180 days period and you are a Non-EU citizen, then you will need a Schengen visa to gain entrance into Germany.

However, if you intend to stay for more than 90 days per 180 days period or you take up gainful employment, you will need a German National Visa.

A Schengen visa gives entrepreneurs the much-needed opportunity to establish their business in Germany.

The German National Visa is also known as a D-Visa.

The D-Visa could be granted for up to 12 months based on the discretion of the immigration agency, and it will state if the holder can work in the respective country.

This process not only gives you the opportunity to reside in and experience the rich cultural heritage of Germany, but it also allows you to stay in other Schengen countries for a short period of time.

National visa holders can apply for a residence permit within the period of validity of their visa.

National Visa Types

  • Family Reunion: Relatives of German residents based in Non-EU countries can join them with this migration process.
  • German Job Seeker Visa: The holder has the opportunity to Migrate to Germany and look for a job.
  • Employment: For skilled individuals who have gotten a job offer in Germany.
  • Germany Student Visa: For foreigners who have been admitted to study in a German institution.
  • Research: For researchers or scientists who have either been invited by an institution to conduct a study or they wish to conduct a personal research.Understanding the German language is not necessary.
  • Language: For Non-EU nationals who wish to undergo a German language course exceeding 3 months.
  • Exhibition: This is majorly for individuals who plan to showcase at an exhibition or trade fair.
  • Training/Internship: Enables foreigners attend a training or internship in Germany.
  • Medical Treatment: Allows foreigners receive medical treatment in Germany.

DOCUMENTATION

The under listed documents are required and depending on your nationality and purpose for applying; some extra documentation may be required of you.

  • A duly completed application form. The information contained should be accurate and honest about your intentions.
  • A valid national passport with the validity exceeding 3 months beyond your return date. At least 2 blank pages should be available.
  • A recently taken passport sized photograph captured on a light background.
  • Travel health insurance covering accidents, illnesses and repatriation if death occurs.
  • Travel itinerary detailing the purpose of your visit, travel reservations and your intended activities for the duration of your stay.
  • Proof of adequate financial means that will be able to cater to your needs during your stay in Germany.

If you cannot show proof of financing yourself, then you can tender a declaration by a third party who has agreed to finance your travel expenses.

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Adult: 60 Euro

Minors: 0 to 17 - 30 Euro

Processing time is between 8 to 12 weeks

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As the leading Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The Citizenship, Immigration, and Multicultural Affairs Minister performed two consecutive notifications this week on Designated Area Migration Agreements (D.A.M.A's). The first is the DAMA ...

read more

Canadian Immigration Department will issue the 2019 Program of Parents and Grandparents details soon, and it has been informed. Canada has substituted the lottery system started in 2017 with...

read more

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc