Germany Skilled Job Seeker Visa

Find How to Migrate Germany under Job Seeker Visa

Germany Skilled Job Seeker Visa is a long term residence permit valid for six months that allows a highly skilled individual the opportunity to stay in Germany and look for a job.

The country is experiencing shortage of skilled manpower in some sectors and this visa category allows qualified individuals to work in Germany. It is the economic hub of Europe and prides itself in being one of the safest and richest countries in the world.

Once you are able to find a job opportunity, you then have to convert the Skilled Job Seeker Visa to a residence permit which will give you the freedom as an immigrant, to reside and work in Germany.

Note that getting the job seeker visa is not a license for you to immediately start working in Germany. It only allows you to visit and search for a job while there.

Eligibility Requirement for Germany Work Permit

Meeting the conditions mentioned below makes you eligible to apply for the German Skilled Worker visa.

  • Must possess a Bachelor or Master's Degree from a university in Germany or have the foreign degree equivalent.
  • Possess at least 5 years of experience in your related field of interest.
  • Prove that you have enough funds to support your stay in Germany.
  • Possess travel or medical insurance that will cover your entire stay in Germany or until your Work Permit is granted.

Understanding basic German language is recommended though being proficient in English language is enough to get you the visa.

Required Documents for Working in Germany

After confirming your eligibility, the next thing to do is to gather the supporting documents for your visa application.

The following are the documents which you need to tender alongside your Germany Skilled Job Seeker Visa application:

  • A valid passport not older than 10 years and useful for at least 12 months after your proposed return.
  • A4-size copy of the data page your passport.
  • Your detailed Resume/Curriculum Vitae.
  • A cover letter outlining the aim of your visit, your action plan towards getting a job, your next line of action if you fail to land a job.
  • Evidence of your educational qualification which could be from a university in Germany or the foreign equivalent. Including certificates from previous work experience.
  • Evidence of accommodation that will cover the entire period you will stay in German Country.
  • Proof of financial resources that shows you can finance your stay in Germany.
  • Evidence showing your personal status in your home country. A certificate of birth or certificate of marriage will do.
  • Your proof of health insurance.
  • Three passport sized pictures based on biometric specifications.

German Job Visa Benefits

The benefits associated with having a Job Seeker visa are:

  1. You can request for residence permit after you obtain a long term work offer.
  2. It gives you the opportunity to stay in Germany and be on the lookout for good job offers.

After arranging and submitting the required documents, you will be scheduled for an interview.

Submission of well packaged documents gives you a higher chance of getting the visa.

Visa Fee and Processing Time

The German embassy Charges the following fee from applicants of Germany Skilled Worker Program.

Visa fee: 75 Euro

You will be charged an extra fee of INR 20,000 for the verification of your Indian origin documents

The visa takes 3 or more months to be processed.

Disclaimer: Visa fee may be changed without any notice. Kindly confirm before you submit your application

Opulentus Fees, Cost, and Refund Policy

As Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remain the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc