Dependent Qmas Hk

Hong Kong Dependent Visa

The Hong Kong Dependent Visa is basically a visa for relocation meant for close relatives of a foreigner, which in this case is their companion and children below the age of 18 who are still single.

The foreigner needs to have an authentic Hong Kong job, training or investment visa. Likewise, the individual needs to either be a Permanent Resident or schooling in Hong Kong.

The principal visa holder needs to file and sponsor an independent application for each relative. The dependent's duration of stay in Hong Kong largely depends on that of the sponsor. This means that the dependent visa holder can only work, live and stay in Hong Kong so long as the visa of the principle remains valid.

CATEGORIES

Based on the status of the resident principal visa holder, the dependents that can join him are the following:

1. Category A: A primary visa holder who has a Permanent Resident Status or an unconditional limit of stay, the dependents he can sponsor are:

Spouse

Children(legally adopted included) who are single and are less than 18 years

parents above 60 years old

2. Category B: A principal visa holder whose Hong Kong Immigration is only limited to work as a professional, investor, student or is allowed to remain in the country as an entrant of under the QMAS Scheme. Such a principal can only sponsor the following people for the dependent visa:

Spouse

Children(legally adopted included) who are single and are less than 18 years

Visa Extension

Hong Kong Dependent Visa holders whose sponsors are permanent resident status or an unconditional limit of stay can have their visas extended after 3 years. Application for extension is usually applied four weeks before the expiration of the current visa.

Employment of dependents:

Dependents of the two categories of sponsors can take employment in Hong Kong. However, if the dependent is admitted to study they are not allowed to take up any employment.

Study of dependents:

Dependent visa holders are eligible to study in Hong Kong without prior permission from the Immigration Authorities. Also, they don't require any student visa to study.

Required Documents

The documents required to be tendered by the applicant are as follows:

i. A filled Dependent Application Form. If the child applicant is below 16 years of age, the form needs to be endorsed by the father, mother or godparent of the child.

ii. The dependent of a sponsor who wants to obtain a visa either for a job, for investment, for skill acquisition or to study, does not have to fill in a separate form.

iii. A duplicate of your passport page showing your particulars. If you currently reside in Hong Kong, a duplicate of your passport section showing the most recent arrival stamp or elongation of stay label.

A mainland China resident who is yet to obtain a travel paper can tender a duplicate of the People's Republic of China resident ID card.

iv. A duplicate of your Hong Kong ID card (if any).

v. A duplicate is showing your connection with the sponsor, e.g., certificate of marriage, certificate of birth, a photograph of your family.

The documents required to be tendered by the sponsor are as follows:

i. Part B of the Dependent Application Form.

ii. A duplicate of the Hong Kong ID card of the sponsor.

iii. A duplicate of the passport page showing the particulars of the sponsor. If perhaps the sponsor happens to be a current Hong Kong resident, a duplicate of his/her passport showing the page containing the most recent arrival stamp or elongation of stay label.

iv. A proof like a bank statement showing that the sponsor is capable of meeting his/her financial obligations.

v. A duplicate of a rental receipt showing that the sponsor can afford an accommodation.

All official papers tendered should be in English or Chinese or converted into English or Chinese. It should be done only by a reputable and recognized translation body.

Further documentation could be requested for by the immigration unit either from the applicant or the sponsor when the need arises.

How Opulentus Can Help You?

Opulentus guide your family with Hong Kong Immigration Services either for QMAS Visa, Spouse visa or any other Immigration Service. We can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Contact us today and see why plenty of people trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc