Norway Documentation Assistance

OVERVIEW – Norway Immigration Services

Sometimes, a Norwegian enterprise may require the assistance or skill of a foreigner to get one or two things done in Norway for its enterprise. Norway residence permit for seconded employees’ scheme allows for such immigration. It is specially designed for Skilled Immigration to Norway. Employees of a foreign company or enterprise with specialised skills or who are professionals in their fields of engagement can be granted a residence permit in Norway for a Norwegian company. This permit can be renewed with its validity period extended after the expiration of the previous validity period. However, it cannot be extended beyond 6 years in one continuous period.

Seconded employees may migrate to Norway before their application is decided if they already have a visa or if they are nationals of any one of the Schengen member states who do not need a visa to enter Norway. Also, nationals of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not need a residence permit to live and work in Norway.

Eligibility Criteria

Sometimes, a Norwegian enterprise may require the assistance or skill of a foreigner to get one or two things done in Norway for its enterprise. Norway residence permit for seconded employees’ scheme allows for such immigration. It is specially designed for Skilled Immigration to Norway. Employees of a foreign company or enterprise with specialised skills or who are professionals in their fields of engagement can be granted a residence permit in Norway for a Norwegian company. This permit can be renewed with its validity period extended after the expiration of the previous validity period. However, it cannot be extended beyond 6 years in one continuous period.

Seconded employees may migrate to Norway before their application is decided if they already have a visa or if they are nationals of any one of the Schengen member states who do not need a visa to enter Norway. Also, nationals of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not need a residence permit to live and work in Norway.

Program Requirements

Sometimes, a Norwegian enterprise may require the assistance or skill of a foreigner to get one or two things done in Norway for its enterprise. Norway residence permit for seconded employees’ scheme allows for such immigration. It is specially designed for Skilled Immigration to Norway. Employees of a foreign company or enterprise with specialised skills or who are professionals in their fields of engagement can be granted a residence permit in Norway for a Norwegian company. This permit can be renewed with its validity period extended after the expiration of the previous validity period. However, it cannot be extended beyond 6 years in one continuous period.

Seconded employees may migrate to Norway before their application is decided if they already have a visa or if they are nationals of any one of the Schengen member states who do not need a visa to enter Norway. Also, nationals of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not need a residence permit to live and work in Norway.

Application Costing

There are certain criteria must be met to be eligible for a Skilled Immigration to Norway as a seconded employee. Below is a list of them:

1. The applicant must be 18 years of age or older.

2. Only skilled employees are eligible for this permit. The skill possessed by the seconded employee must be relevant to the Norwegian enterprise.

3. The foreign company must have entered into a contract with a Norwegian company.

4. The contractor must be a foreign company

5. The client in Norway must be a Norwegian company.

6. The Norwegian company must be registered, and the registered business address must be in Norway.

7. The contract must clearly state that the seconded employee is to provide services for a limited duration.

8. The applicant who is the seconded employee must be working for the foreign company.

Why to visit Opulentus Visa Company?

There are certain criteria must be met to be eligible for a Skilled Immigration to Norway as a seconded employee. Below is a list of them:

1. The applicant must be 18 years of age or older.

2. Only skilled employees are eligible for this permit. The skill possessed by the seconded employee must be relevant to the Norwegian enterprise.

3. The foreign company must have entered into a contract with a Norwegian company.

4. The contractor must be a foreign company

5. The client in Norway must be a Norwegian company.

6. The Norwegian company must be registered, and the registered business address must be in Norway.

7. The contract must clearly state that the seconded employee is to provide services for a limited duration.

8. The applicant who is the seconded employee must be working for the foreign company.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

There are certain criteria must be met to be eligible for a Skilled Immigration to Norway as a seconded employee. Below is a list of them:

1. The applicant must be 18 years of age or older.

2. Only skilled employees are eligible for this permit. The skill possessed by the seconded employee must be relevant to the Norwegian enterprise.

3. The foreign company must have entered into a contract with a Norwegian company.

4. The contractor must be a foreign company

5. The client in Norway must be a Norwegian company.

6. The Norwegian company must be registered, and the registered business address must be in Norway.

7. The contract must clearly state that the seconded employee is to provide services for a limited duration.

8. The applicant who is the seconded employee must be working for the foreign company.

Opulentus Services Time Lines

Below is a list of documents and other requirements for a Norway seconded employee’s permit:

1.      An application form that is completed and duly signed.

2.      A valid passport that will remain valid for a minimum of 3 months after the expiration of the visa.

3.      A recent passport photo not more than 3 months old.

4.      The applicant’s employment contract with the foreign company.

5.      An offer of assignment form, signed by the foreign company, the Norwegian client, and the applicant.

6.      All relevant educational qualification documents.

All relevant previous work experience documents.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

In the initial Ontario's Tech Draw conducted on 12 July 2019, totally 1623 Express Entry applicants were invited to appeal for a nomination from the Ontario province. The CRS scores for the ...

read more

Temporary skilled migration has not reduced job openings or conditions for workers in Australia, but the revolving door political answer to international workers has frustrated firms, ...

read more

In the recent draw conducted on 9 July 2019, the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (B.C. P.N.P) invited 218 international graduates and skilled workers to apply for a nomination ...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.