Singapore Entrepass

OVERVIEW

There are few countries in the world that beat Singapore regarding a brilliant and accommodating place to set up and foster a new business. With streamlined tax schemes, highly developed infrastructure, efficient IP protection, and an easy incorporation system, Singapore continues to attract foreign investors and entrepreneurs from across the globe to further firm its reputation as one of the top global financial center.

The Singapore EntrePass Visa Scheme is one of such ways of encouraging foreign investors. It is an entrepreneur visa designed for foreign businessmen and women who would like to start up a new or move an existing business to Singapore.

FEATURES OF SINGAPORE ENTREPASS

Although the applicant must possess a credible and innovative entrepreneurial flair, getting an EntrePass does not require educational qualifications. After two years in Singapore, applicants are eligible to apply for permanent residence in the country. Taxes stay low. Foreigners have the right to apply for the Dependent Visa for spouse and children.

Owners of firms cannot enter Singapore with an EntrePass if the company or firm has been incorporated for more than 6 months.

GETTING A SINGAPORE ENTREPASS

Applicants are advised to process the EntrePass before incorporating their firm or business. The incorporation process is simple and does not attract any expenses until the applicant has been approved to process the EntrePass. Where the applicant initiates the incorporation process before processing his or her entrepreneur visa the applicant is entitled to a 6-month window to get the Singapore entrepreneur visa. The applicant has 30 days after the approval for the visa has been offered to incorporate the firm or risk forfeiting the offer.

Other requirements include:

  1. The applicant must prove a 10-page business plan that is innovative and beneficial to the country's economy with positive indications of possible growth and employment offer for the country.
  2. The applicant must be the owner of the business and must possess not less 30% of the firm's shares.
  3. Foreigners must be able to prove that they have a credible entrepreneurial history.
  4. Applicants must have not less than SGD 50,000 reserved for paid-up capital on or before filing for the visa.
  5. The firm or company must be registered as a private limited company and not as a sole proprietorship or partnership firm.

Along with this, new companies (excluding companies that wish to relocate) are required to meet at least one of the following:

  1. The business Intellectual Property (IP) must be registered with any accredited Singaporean IP institution.
  2. The Company must take part in a joint research with either a university or A*STAR.
  3. Involve a third party venture capitalist or a certified angel investor who is willing and capable of investing at SGD 100,000 minimum in the new firm.

Why Contact Us

Opulentus have been processing the visas for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing plenty of applications. Contact us today and see why we are the Best in the Visa and Immigration Industry.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

New numbers show that choosing an immigration lawyer is an applicant's best possibility of success when appealing for a Canada immigration visa. Statistics About Success Rate in Canada Imm...

read more

Saskatchewan has announced 743 further invitations to applicants in its Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand immigration sub-categories in draws conducted on Dec 6. The majority of these ...

read more

The provincial government of Quebec has pushed forward with its plan to decrease levels of immigration by 20 percent in the year 2019. Simon Jolin-Barrette, Provincial Immigration Minister t...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
maara
iccrc