Denmark Student Dependent Visa

OVERVIEW

Study and Work in Denmark

Denmark enjoys a sound educational system that shows steady growth over the years. Foreigners from all over the globe travel to Denmark yearly to fulfil their dreams of studying in one of the finest schools and preparing themselves for the world of opportunities before them.

Anyone can study here with the right dependent visa. Denmark has several categories of dependent visas. Of these dependent visas, the Student Dependent Visa is designed for the spouse or unmarried children below 18 years of age of foreigners schooling in the country with a Denmark student visa to join their relatives in Denmark. Once the application is processed and approved, the dependants of the foreigner with a Denmark student visa have the opportunity to apply for residence permits in Denmark.

Program Details

Features

Once the application of a student dependent visa is completed, the family member coming in does not require work permit to live and work in Danish country. This covers that, hence they are free to live and work in Denmark. Without seeking for a dependent visa, student applicants with residence permit in higher educational programme or at a PhD programme may bring their family along with them.

The accompanying members of the family of the applicant will not be given the residence permit if the request is filed while the applicant is still in search of a job offer. However, if the accompanying members were granted the residence permit while the applicant was still a student, the right to reside in the Danish nation will remain valid for another period of 6 months within which the applicant has to seek for a job.

If both the applicant and his or her accompanying family member still meet all the conditions for a residence permit the validity of the residence permit of both can extend if a request for such is filed when the initial validity period expires. The application for an extension must be filed before the expiration of the initial one.

Eligibility Criteria

Visa Requirements

The following are the basic requirements needed to file and obtain a work permit in Denmark:

1. An application form that is completed and duly signed.

2. A valid passport that will remain valid for a minimum of 3 months after the expiration of the visa.

3. A recent passport photo not more than 3 months old.

4. Valid bank statement or any other valid financial evidence showing that the applicant is financial capable of covering expected expenses during the course of stay for both the applicant and the spouse and children.

5. Legal evidence showing that the relationship.

6. Birth certificate to proof the relationship with child or children.

7. Provide evidence showing the family will live the applicant throughout their stay n Denmark.

Application Costing

Visa Fees

The following figures present the minimum annual income required for each category for a Denmark Student Dependent Visa:

1. 64,404 DKK per person for the spouse or cohabiting parents.

2. 19,428 DKK per child for the single parent.

3. 16,104 DKK per child for married or cohabiting parents.

Why Contact Opulentus?

We have been processing visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing about 5000 application. Contact us today and see why we are the best visa service you can trust.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over a lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remain the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Checklist of Document stage-wise and help with requisites and choices after the signed copy of service agreement  has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also correspond with the department on your behalf whenever there is a need for it
  • Support you in scheduling interview date with the embassy
  • Mock visa interviews

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Prince Edward Island reached a level of 1,065 for issuing invitations in 2019 in the recent draw for Expression of Interest held on August 15th. Authorities issued 143 invitations ...

read more

On August 7, Alberta Express Entry stream, held its first draw for the month, where 35 candidates, at the CRS score of 352, received the Notifications of Interest. In the previous ...

read more

The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development conducted a review of economic immigration system in Canada. Canada Immigration is A Success Story It reveals that ...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.