South Africa Spousal Visa

Overview

How does South Africa Visitor Visa Works?

South Africa Spousal Visa is one of the best ways to enter South Africa and start a new business that will flourish. It allows a foreign partner (husband, wife, same-sex partner) of a South African citizen or permanent resident to migrate to SA on the basis of their relationship. It has been created to provide a long-term stay in the country. For foreign immigrants that want to visit their partner for a short time e.g. 3 months, they will need to only apply for a visitor or tourist visa.

What are The South Africa Spousal Visa Eligibility Criteria?

According to the South Africa Immigration Policies, there is no distinction between same-sex and heterosexual relationships. Married partners or life partners can apply equally and must submit proof of their relationship and also, other documentation that is necessary.

Married applicants that wish to move to South Africa through the spousal visa on a temporary permit must reveal that the marriage in question exists by presenting a marriage certificate. In the case where applicants are in a permanent arrangement or relationship, an affidavit must be signed by both the applicant. This confirms that the parties or partners are in a permanent relationship which is exclusive of others.

Furthermore, life relationships have to be supported by documentary evidence such as mutual financial arrangements and evidence of cohabitation such as bank accounts or utility bills.

South Africa Spousal Visa Program Details

The partner (husband, wife or same-sex partner) of a South African citizen with the permanent resident or an indigene of the country can apply for a South African spousal visa.

Spouse Visas and Life-Partner Visas Requirements

For candidates that wish to apply for spouse immigration or life-partner immigration as a permanent choice, the key extra requirements are:

  • The candidates must have been in a living relationship with or married to the South African citizen or sponsoring South African Permanent Resident for a period of five (5) years.
  • Where candidates immigrating to South Africa are granted permanent residency, such candidate will need to prove that the relationship is still in existence two years after the permit is issued. If evidence of this is not satisfactorily supplied, a permanent resident’s permit can be revoked.
  • After a total of five (5) years, the Visa will no longer be subject to the continued existence of your relationship with your partner. At this stage, it cannot be withdrawn because of a change in marital or relationship status.
  • Based on the fact that a permanent residency permit can take up to two years to be given, you can apply for a temporary residence while at the same time applying for permanent resident status.

Can I Work or Study on a Spousal Visa?

In South Africa, a foreign spouse that possesses permanent residency is allowed to work freely, without any issues. You can also be allowed to start a business or study in South Africa. However, if the foreign spouse or partner only possesses temporary South African spousal visa, they are required by law to get the endorsement.

We can provide you with more South Africa spousal Visa Information that you will need during your application process. Our officers are always ready to provide you with adequate support in any areas you wish.

How Opulentus Can Help You?

Opulentus can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why plenty of visa applicants trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As one of the top Immigration Consultants in India, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We process over 5000 active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the the and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Read Opulentus Services Details

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as a correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix the interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Quebec has tabled a draft ordinance to set a mandatory license system pointed at personnel recruitment agencies and placement agencies for Temporary Foreign Workers (T.F.Ws). The ...

read more

The introduction of 02 skilled regional visas, subclass 491 and 494 and respectively. The following legislation will launch numerous modifications to skilled migration from ...

read more

Prince Edward Island immigration announced its 100th entrepreneur invitation to appeal of 2019 in the current draw of Expression of Interest. The May 16 draw highlighted 14 in...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.