Eea Uk Family Permit

Overview

Apply for EEA UK Family Permit

The EEA, that is the European Economic Area consists of European countries which are dependent largely on the economy of Europe. Some of them, including the UK, of course, are Iceland, the Republic of Ireland, Austria, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, and several other countries within the region.

Program Details

What is EEA UK family permit?

The EEA UK family permit is granted to a person who is not a citizen and does not stay in those areas listed above but has a spouse or a civil partner who is a member or a citizen of the EEA. In situations where children or dependents are involved, they, too, can be included in this family visa.

People who are not already in the UK are always advised to apply for an entry clearance through the responsible UK authorities in their home country before they can embark on travelling to the UK.

Eligibility Criteria

Requirements

There are several different requirements for families who already live in the UK and for families outside the UK. These important conditions must be met before they are issued the EEA Family Visa.

For non-EU citizens in the UK:

The EU citizen in the family must already be exercising any of his or her treaty rights. It means that the EU citizen must either be employed, self-employed, must be a student or must be independent and self-sufficient, that is the citizen must be able to cater for him or her and the family.

  • There must be a genuine legal relationship amongst the couple, whether marriage or civil.
  • The couple must intend to live together.
  • They must not be ghost couples who have not met themselves beforehand.
  • The EU citizen must hold a valid Resident Permit, however, if this is not the case, the couple must make a joint application together with the application of the EEA family Visa, and also a five-year family permit for the non-citizen spouse.

Condition of permit

This five-year permit for the non-citizen allows unrestricted employment anywhere in the UK for such a person. Although this permit is only issued for five years, it can be changed into indefinite leave to remain, as long as the relationship is still on-going after those five years.

For non-EU citizens outside the UK:

However, for families that live outside the UK, the following holds for their UK Immigration;

  • The citizen of EU in such a relationship must intend to exercise his or her treaty right as a citizen. That is, the person must be self-employed and intend to continue his or her business in the UK, or must already have an intention to be employed, or intends to be a student, or be self-sufficient.
  • The couple must have met one another before the time of the visa application.
  • They must be legally joined together, either in a marriage or in a civil relationship.
  • They must intend to live together.
  • They must travel down together unless the EU citizen is already in the country.

Condition of permit

A family permit, in this case, will be issued for six months for the couples to get jobs. However, it is expected of the EU citizen within those months to apply for the residential permit, while the spouse applies for the five-year family permit.

Application Costing

Visa Fee & Processing Time

The EEA family permit is free and has no application fee.

The processing time takes 12-24 weeks after the application is submitted.

How Opulentus Can Help You

We can give you the necessary assistance that you need to ease up the application process. Try us today and see why more than 5000 people trust us at a time by applying for different countries visa through us.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As an Immigration Consultant, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is best in the Immigration Industry. We processed over one Lakh of active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We ensure that besides company offers and promotions, you will not be demanded or asked to pay a higher or lower price. The company determines prices and remains the same for all clients, offices, and cases.

Opulentus Services

  • We take every step with you, guiding and giving you advice to get the best possible documentation till you get your visa.
  • We provide you with all the information there is to process your application.
  • Visa documentation
  • Once you sign the service agreement copy, we give you the document checklist and provide you with information on what to do and you’re other options.
  • We give you other document samples and guide you on how to fill it
  • We will correspond with the Department for you when necessary

Note that each country has her own documentation service and process. Kindly refer to your Service Agreement for more details.

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

The rate of job vacancy in Canadian private sector touched another record in the first quarter of 2019 with the greatest number of unfilled jobs recorded in Quebec, the Canadian Fed...

read more

A latest Express Entry draw took place on June 12 invited 3,350 applicants to apply for Canadian PR. The cut-off CRS score in the present draw was 465, a 05-point drop from the ...

read more

The number of current immigrants getting work quickly in Canada touched a new high in the year 2018, thanks to Federal Express Entry System and strong job production. With Canada we...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.