Canada Family Immigration

OVERVIEW

Sponsoring Your Family

The Canada Family Immigration Visa allows Canadian citizens or PR holders’ to sponsor their spouse, partner, dependents and relatives to live, study and work in Canada and also successfully become permanent residents. Under this Canadian Sponsorship Visa, you are allowed to sponsor some of your relatives to Canada if they meet below eligibilities.

* You are at least 18 years old

* You are a Canadian citizen or

* You are someone registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act

* You are a permanent resident of Canada.

Eligibility Criteria

Eligible Relatives

The categories of relatives you can sponsor to Canada with this Visa are:

1. Your spouse or dependent children

2. Your relatives

3. Your adopted child

4. Your parents and grandparents

Program Details

Requirements for Canada Family Visas

Spouse and Partner

While applying for the spouse visa, the sponsor can include his spouse or his common-law partner in his application to the immigration authority. The requirement here is that you must have lived with your spouse or common-law partner for not less than a year. Your spouse must provide evidence of the marriage between the two of you.

You are also at liberty to include your spouse’s dependent children in your application.

Children

A child of fewer than 19 years of age can be included in your visa application, except they have certain physical and or mental disabilities or health conditions. Before now, you could include 22 years old child in the visa application. A dependent child is one that does not have a spouse or partner or is financially dependent on you or your spouse.

Parents and Grandparents

In several instances, parents are usually not included on the sponsor’s initial visa application but are later sponsored either by a citizen or a PR visa holder. Nevertheless, they could be included in the application if there is proof of them living in some financial hardship or some other humanitarian and sympathetic reasons.

To sponsor your parents or grandparent, you must be ready to support them financially up to 3 to 10 years if they have no job on arrival to Canada.

Also, you may not be allowed to sponsor them if:

  • You had by any means defaulted in taking care of a relative you had previously sponsored.
  • You are bankrupt
  • You were convicted of a crime(sexual offense) or offense against a relative in the past

Others

You are eligible to sponsor orphaned children under the age of 19 years in their capacity as brother, niece, grandchild, nephew. This category of sponsorship has similar eligibility requirements and restrictions with sponsoring parents or grandparents under Canada Super Visa.

Benefits of Program

The Canada Family Immigration visa has loads of benefits. If you are granted the Canadian Family Immigration Visa, it means you have been enormously allowed by the Canada government to bring your loved ones abroad to Canada. This is a reality under the Family Class Sponsorship class of visa.

Also, the Canada Family Class Sponsorship Program is a unique and generous way of reunifying families in the developed world, as part of the government’s efforts to keep families together as much as possible.

Family members are at work in Canada without any restriction.

They can apply for Canadian citizenship after three years of their stay.

Visa Application Costing

Visa Fee

To sponsor a child, a visa fee of $150 must be paid while an adult sponsorship of 22 years and above requires that you pay about $1,040. The processing time varies from one country to the other. You can confirm that with us.

As you begin to explore this option, you can start the free Canadian Immigration assessment with us

Why to Contact Opulentus Visa Company?

Opulentus have been processing visa for quite a long time and know all the necessary information that you would need. Every single time, we are processing multiple applications. Contact us today and see why we are the best in the Immigration Industry.

Opulentus Fees, Cost and Refund Policy

As a Best Immigration Consultants in India, Opulentus offers competitive fee which is rated top in the immigration industry. We process over 5000 active cases from all over the world at a given time, thanks to our state-of-the-art processing center. With Opulentus, you get the best hands at the best prices. Standard prices are charged across all our offices. We assure you that besides company offers and campaigns, you will not be asked to pay a higher or lesser price. The company determines the price and this remain the same for all of our clients.

Check Opulentus Visa Services

  • Expert guidance on the complete process
  • Documentation (this defers from country to country)
  • Document checklist at every stage and help with requisites and choices after a copy of the signed service agreement has been received
  • Provision of documents samples
  • We also act as correspondence on your behalf whenever there is a need for it.
  • Help you to fix the interview date with the embassy
  • Post landing services

News & Articles

The most interesting and informative articles from around the world

Currently India is a fast growing inbound market for Australian Tourism and for the five years consecutively there was a double-digit growth in it.  Australia has set the plans to welco...

read more

The number of Australian citizenship approvals by conferral has grown by 80% with above 145,000 individuals approved for citizenship of Australia in 2018-19. The sharp rise occurs in the wak...

read more

The US Homeland Security Department (D.H.S) has taken the process of getting social media credentials (user name) a move forward. It intends to extend its coverage to many forms that need to...

read more

What People Think About Opulentus

what others think of us actually matters
  • Our partner company in a Australia employs MARA registered agents

  • We work with independent ICCRC Consultants

  • We are partnered with an Immigration Advisor New Zealand

Leave me a note... You're thinking, "he's not there or it's after hours, by tomorrow he'll have moved on." Note, I work 24/7, you won't have to wait long, promise.